Katherine Tempest

Is your surname Tempest?

Research the Tempest family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Katherine Tempest (de Welles)

Also Known As: "Catherine", "widow of Thomas de la Launde"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Welle, Lincolnshire, , England
Death: November 08, 1505 (66-75)
Welle, Lincolnshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lionel de Welles, 6th Baron Welles and Joan (or Cecilia) Welles
Wife of Sir Thomas de la Launde and Robert Tempest
Mother of Joan de la Launde; Margaret de la Launde and Sir John Tempest, of Horbling
Sister of Cecily Willoughby; Lady Margaret Dymoke; William de Welles; Richard de Welles, 7th Baron Welles and Eleanor Hastings
Half sister of Sir John Welles, 1st Viscount Welles

Managed by: Dianne Kristine Dube
Last Updated:

About Katherine Tempest

Biography

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Welles-191

Katherine Welles, daughter of Lionel Welles, K.G., and his wife Joan Waterton, married (1) Sir Thomas de la Launde, and (2) before Aug. 1475, Robert Tempest, Esq.[1]

Katherine and Thomas de la Launde had two sons and three daughters:

  1. Thomas, Knt.[1]
  2. Richard[1]
  3. Anne[1]
  4. Margaret, married Thomas Berkeley[1]
  5. Joan, married (1) William Denton, (2) ___ Wymeswold, (3) Thomas Kylham[1]

Thomas was executed at Grantham, Lincolnshire on Mrch 15, 1469.[1]

Katherine and Robert Tempest had one son:

  1. John Tempest, Gent.[1]

Katherine died November 8, 1505.[1]

References

view all

Katherine Tempest's Timeline

1378
1378
Clinton, Warwickshire, England
1434
1434
Welle, Lincolnshire, , England
1475
1475
1505
November 8, 1505
Age 71
Welle, Lincolnshire, , England
????