Is your surname French?

Research the French family

Keziah French's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Keziah French (Callaway)

Also Known As: "Keziah", "Kezith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Staunton, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in KY, USA
Place of Burial: Montgomery County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Richard Calloway and Elizabeth Hoy Calloway
Wife of James French, R. S.
Mother of William French; Richard French; Catherine French Farrow; Susannah Farrow; Stephen French, Esq. and 5 others
Sister of Col. Richard Callaway and Col. John Callaway
Half sister of Sarah Penn; Zachariah Callaway; Mildred Noel; George Callaway; Nancy Anna Gilchrest and 9 others

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Keziah French

Birth: Aug. 8, 1768 Staunton City Virginia, USA Death: Sep. 26, 1845

Keziah French was the daughter of Richard & Keziah Callaway (spelled as CallAway.) Keziah Callaway was the daughter of Col Richard Callaway of Boonesboro, and Elizabeth Hoy (second wife.) Elizabeth's grave is also in this cemetery. Her tablet stone records her death in 1813. When Richard was killed by Indians, Elizabeth moved in with her daughter Keziah and her son-in-law, James French. It appears that hers was the first engraved stone in the French Cemetery. There are numerous rough limestone markers there with no engraving


Family links:

Parents:
 Richard Callaway (1717 - 1780)
 Elizabeth Jones Callaway (____ - 1813)

Spouse:
 James French (1756 - 1835)

Children:
 Catherine French Farrow (1789 - 1865)*
 Richard French (1792 - 1854)*
 Susannah French Farrow (1795 - 1866)*
 Stephen French (1798 - 1827)*
 Kezia French Prewitt (1801 - 1827)*
 Theodosia French Hood (1801 - 1886)*
 Livia French Smith (1806 - ____)*

Siblings:
 George Callaway (1748 - 1772)**
 Elizabeth Callaway Henderson (1760 - 1815)**
 Frances Walton Callaway Holder/ McGuire (1763 - 1803)**
 Lydia Callaway Hickman (1764 - 1835)**
 Kezia Callaway French (1768 - 1845)
 Richard Callaway (1771 - 1849)*
 John Callaway (1775 - 1825)*
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Inscription: aged 86 years

 

Burial: French Cemetery Montgomery County Kentucky, USA


Created by: DemBonez Record added: Jan 25, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 13122548

view all 14

Keziah French's Timeline

1768
August 8, 1768
Staunton, Virginia, United States
1785
March 1, 1785
Age 16
1792
June 20, 1792
Age 23
1794
January 1794
Age 25
KY, USA
1795
July 25, 1795
Age 26
KY, USA
1798
July 9, 1798
Age 29
1801
June 16, 1801
Age 32
Madison County, Kentucky, United States
1804
March 16, 1804
Age 35
1806
February 10, 1806
Age 37