Lady Anne Grey

Is your surname Grey?

Research the Grey family

Lady Anne Grey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Grey

Also Known As: "Lady Anne /Grey/"
Birthdate: (28)
Birthplace: Groby, Leicestershire, , England
Death: August 17, 1548 (28)
Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Grey, 2nd Marquess of Dorset and Margaret Wotton, Marchioness of Dorset
Wife of Sir Henry Willoughby
Mother of Margaret Howard; Sir Francis Willoughby, of Wollaton; Thomas Willoughby; Elizabeth Willoughby and William de Willoughby
Sister of Lord John Grey, of Pyrgo; Mary Grey; Thomas Gray, of Harwich; Elizabeth Audley; Dorothy Willoughby and 4 others
Half sister of George Medley

Managed by: Stephanie Jeanne Olmstead-Dean
Last Updated:

About Lady Anne Grey

When Lady Anna (Baroness Willoughby) nee' De Grey was born in 1513 in Groby, Leicestershire, England, her father, Sir, was 36, and her mother, Lady, was 27. She married Sir Hendrik "Henry" Willoughby (Knight of Van Wollaton) in 1536 in Leicestershire, England. They had six children in 10 years. She died on August 17, 1548, in England at the age of 35.

Birth

Lady Anna (Baroness Willoughby) nee' De Grey was born in 1513 in Groby, Leicestershire, England, to Lady Margaret Wotton, Marchioness of Dorset, Baroness Grey, age 27, and Sir Thomas II DeGrey ( 2nd Marquess of Dorset, Baron Grey of Harington, KG, KB ), age 36.

Groby Castle, Leicestershire, England

~

10 Oct 1530, Age 17 Death of Father

Her father Sir Thomas II passed away on October 10, 1530, in Astley, Warwickshire, England, at the age of 53.

Bashall, Yorkshire, England; buried in the collegiate church at Astley in Warwickshire

Sir Thomas II DeGrey ( 2nd Marquess of Dorset, Baron Grey of Harington, KG, KB )


1477–1530

   

~

6 Oct 1535, Age 22 Death of Mother

Her mother Lady Margaret passed away on October 6, 1535, in Yorkshire, England, at the age of 49.

Bashall, Yorkshire, England.

Lady Margaret Wotton, Marchioness of Dorset, Baroness Grey


1486–1535

   

~

1536, Age 23 Marriage

Lady Anna (Baroness Willoughby) nee' De Grey married Sir Hendrik "Henry" Willoughby (Knight of Van Wollaton) in Leicestershire, England, in 1536 when she was 23 years old.

Leicestershire, England

Sir Hendrik "Henry" Willoughby (Knight of Van Wollaton)

1517–1551

 

~

1537, Age 24 Birth of Son

Her son Sir Francis was born in 1537 in Nottinghamshire, England.

Nottinghamshire, England

Sir Francis Willoughby


1537–1596

   

~

1537, Age 24 Birth of Son

Her son Thomas was born in 1537.

Thomas Willoughby


1537–1559

~

1538, Age 25 Birth of Daughter

Her daughter Lady Margaret was born in 1538 in Wollaton, Nottinghamshire, England.

Wollaton, Nottinghamshire, England

Lady Margaret Willoughby, Baroness Arundell


1538–1591

   

~

Abt 1545, Age 32 Birth of Daughter

Her daughter Joan was born in 1545.

Joan Willoughby


1545–

   

~

1547, Age 34 Birth of Son

Her son Sir Francis (5th Baron Parham) was born in 1547 in Wollaton, Nottinghamshire, England.

Wollaton,,Nottinghamshire,England

Sir Francis (5th Baron Parham) Willoughby (6th Baron) Willoughby, (Sheriff of Nottinghamshire)


1547–1596

   

~

1547, Age 34 Birth of Son

Her son Francis was born in 1547 in Nottinghamshire, England.

Woolaton, Nottinghamshire, England

Francis Willoughby


1547–1596

   

~

17 Aug 1548, Age 35 Death

Lady Anna (Baroness Willoughby) nee' De Grey died on August 17, 1548, in England when she was 35 years old.

England

~

Burial

Wollaton, Nottingham Unitary Authority, Nottinghamshire, England

view all 11

Lady Anne Grey's Timeline

1520
1520
Groby, Leicestershire, , England
1538
1538
Age 18
Probably Wallaton, Nottinghamshire, England
1547
1547
Age 27
Wollaton,Nottinghamshire,England
1548
August 17, 1548
Age 28
Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
1932
May 3, 1932
Age 28
1933
May 31, 1933
Age 28
1971
January 26, 1971
Age 28
????
????