Lady Isabel Lingen, Lady of Tong

Is your surname Lingen?

Research the Lingen family

Lady Isabel Lingen, Lady of Tong's Geni Profile

Records for Isabel Lingen

89,682 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Lady Isabel Lingen, Lady of Tong

Also Known As: "Lady of Drayton and Shropshire"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Hodnet, Market Drayton, Shropshire, England
Death: December 06, 1446 (72-80)
Shropshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Ralph Lingen and Margery Mageria de Pembrugge
Wife of Sir Fulk Pembridge, MP; Sir John de Ludlowe and Sir Thomas Peytevin
Mother of Margery Trusell; Benedicta de Ludlow; Sir William de Ludlowe; Alice de Ludelowe and Isabel de Ludlow
Sister of Isolda Harley and Ralph Lingen, of Sutton and Lingen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lady Isabel Lingen, Lady of Tong

  • Isabel was married three times: (1) Sir Thomas Petyvine; m. (2) Sir John Ludlow, c. 20 July 1398; m. (3) Sir Fulk de Pembrugge, d. 27 May 1409.
  • Lady Isabella Pembrugge (née Lingen) founded the chantry College at Tong for the souls of her three departed husbands and is celebrated as the founderess.
  • Tong Church become the "Westminster of the Vernons" and contains these and other Vernon tombs.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=104873157

view all 13

Lady Isabel Lingen, Lady of Tong's Timeline

1370
1370
Hodnet, Market Drayton, Shropshire, England
1387
1387
Age 17
Truesell, Herefordshire, England
1391
1391
Age 21
Hodnet, Shropshire, , England
1397
1397
Age 27
Hodnet, Market Drayton, Shropshire, England
1446
December 6, 1446
Age 76
Shropshire, England
1923
October 16, 1923
Age 76
1925
June 26, 1925
Age 76
1926
May 21, 1926
Age 76
????