Is your surname New?

Research the New family

Leo L. New's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Leo Lindzie New

Also Known As: "Leo"
Birthdate: (94)
Birthplace: Moro, Lee, Arkansas, USA
Death: October 26, 2015 (94)
Ozark Riverview Manor, Ozark, Christian, Missouri, USA
Place of Burial: Moro, Lee, Arkansas, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Jake New and Myrtle New
Husband of Ezra Levina New
Father of <private> New and <private> Lamb (New)
Brother of Ralph Eldon New and Wilma Jean New

Occupation: Barber
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Leo L. New

Leo Lindzie New, age 94, of Ozark, passed away Monday, October 26, 2015 in Ozark Riverview Manor. He was born November 26, 1920 in Moro, Arkansas, the son of Levi Lester “Jake” New and Myrtle (Farrell) New. He served his country in the U.S. Army during World War II. On April 3, 1943 Leo and Era Levina Hires were united in marriage.

Leo was a barber, owning his own shop in Marianna, AR for 55 years. On his day off he weekly served as Lee County Veterans Service Officer. He had served as Post Commander of American Legion Post #5 in Marianna. As a member of Moro Baptist Church he served as Deacon, choir member and Church Treasurer for 25 years. After moving to Ozark 20 years ago he attended Frist Baptist Church of Ozark.

Survivors include: A son, Lane New and wife Alma of Oviedo, FL; a daughter Dolores Lamb and husband Johnny of Ozark, MO; five grandchildren, Lance New, Brian Perkins, Natalie King, Melissa Schneider, and Lindsey New; and eight great-grandchildren.

He was preceded in death by his wife in 2004, his parents, a sister, Wilma Jean New and a brother Ralph E. Lucky” New.

Funeral services will be 10:00 AM Thursday, October 29, in Adams Funeral Home, Ozark. Visitation will be Wednesday from 5:00-7:00 PM in the funeral home. A graveside funeral will be 1:00 PM Friday, October 30, in Oak Grove Cemetery, Moro, AR.

view all

Leo L. New's Timeline

1920
November 26, 1920
Moro, Lee, Arkansas, USA
2015
October 26, 2015
Age 94
Ozark, Christian, Missouri, USA
October 30, 2015
Age 94
Moro, Lee, Arkansas, USA