Is your surname Ludlow?

Research the Ludlow family

Lettice Ludlow's Geni Profile

Records for Lettice Ludlow

183,290 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Lettice Ludlow (West)

Also Known As: "Letitia West", "Letitia"
Birthplace: Wherwell, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Mattlock, Derbyshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas West, 2nd Baron de la Warr and Anne Knollys, Baroness De La Warr
Wife of Sir Henry Ludlow (the elder), MP
Mother of William Ludlow; Edmund Ludlow and John Ludlow
Sister of Elizabeth Salstonstall; Robert West, MP; Margaret Johnson; Thomas West, 3rd Baron de la Warre; Walsingham West and 13 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lettice Ludlow

Lettice West was born November 26, 1579 in Wherwell, Hampshire, England. She was the daughter of Sir Thomas West, 2nd Baron de la Warr. Her name might also have been Letitia. In 1607, she married Sir Henry Ludlow (some reports say William Ludlow). Sir Henry was born c.1585.

Links to additional material:

view all

Lettice Ludlow's Timeline

November 24, 1589
Wherwell, Hampshire, England
November 24, 1589
Wherwell, Hants, Eng
Age 29
Matlock, Derbyshire, England
July 28, 1645
Age 55
Mattlock, Derbyshire, England