Lisabeth Huyck

Is your surname Huyck?

Research the Huyck family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lisabeth Huyck (Pieters)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth", "Lysbeth", "Huygen", "some say Minuit (unproven)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Death: circa 1677 (58-75)
Columbia, New York, British Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pieter Casparszen van Naerden and Anneke Jans van Naerden
Wife of Jan Huijke Huyck and Dirck Weyerts
Mother of Andries Hanse Huyck; Abraham Huyck; Anneken Huyck; Johannes Huyck and Jacob Huyck
Sister of Sara Pieterse Cooke and Marritje Sybrantsz

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lisabeth Huyck

No.8 Land afterwards covered by the present Nos. 17-19 Broadway. The original grant for this plot, to one Jan Huygen, dated June 6, 1649, is in the library of J. Pierpont Morgan, Esq. Huygen was dead before July, 1657, when his widow, Lysbeth Pieters, married Dirck Wiggerts, "late in the Company's service," as he deposed when he took the burgher oath.-Marriages in Ref. Dutch Ch., 21; Rec. N. Am., VII: 200. "Uncle Dirck," as he was commonly known, was a waterside character. He was a ship carpenter, and also owned and operated small boats. He was in New York as late as 1674.-Ibid., IV: 209; VI: 98,99,110; VII: 129. Source: The Iconography of Manhattan Island

1657 05 Jul; Dirck Weyerts , wid Tryn Dircks; Lysbeth Pieters, wid _Jan Huygen_
~• note: Jan Huygen is also know as Jan Huyck


Marriage to Jan Huygen

This Lysbeth Pieters does not seem likely to be a Minuit even though Pieter Minuit had a daughter named Lysbeth. See sources provided for Jan Huygen's marriage to Sybille Raet, Peter Minuit's sister-in-law.

"In a deed from New Amsterdam dated 1655, there is a reference to "Mother Pietersen, widow of the late Jan Juygen"." https://freepages.rootsweb.com/~jachix/genealogy/hicks/pafn82.htm

There are probably two Jan Huygens, born at different dates.

Marriage to Wiggerts / Weyerts

1657 05 Jul; Dirck Weyerts, wid Tryn Dircks; Lysbeth Pieters, wid Jan Huygen

"(...) the aforenamed Dirck Weygerts dyed intestate, whereupon Mr. Peter Jacobs Marius and Mr. Gulaint Verplanke as Trustees for the heirs and Kindred of the first Named wife Eliza. Pieters (...)"

Henry B. Hoff, "Dirck Weygerts And His Descendants: Van Deursen, Aertse, Quick And Bodine," New York Genealogical and Biographical Record 121 (Oct. 1990): 230. ($) (Note: This article does not suggest or claim that there is any blood relationship between this Lysbeth Pieters and Pieter Minuit.)

(Peter Jacobs Marius was a partner of Claes Claessen Bording, and was a witness for baptisms of four of Claes Bording’s children. B. K.).

Bernice Hubbard Keister, "The Van Hook and Allied Families" (New York: The American Historical Company, Inc., 1957), 333.

Claes Claessen Bording owned the property across the street from Jan Janszen Schepmoes' property on Pearl Street. (See "Iconography of Manhattan Island.")

Lysbeth (Pieters) Huygen appears to be the Lysbeth Pieters who was the sponsor of Dirck Janszen Schepmoes, son of Jan Janszen Schepmoes and Sara Pieters.

Estimated date of birth (about 1610)

Lysbeth Pieters did not have children with Dirck Weyerts. The above date of birth is estimated based on the idea that she must have been passed her child-bearing years when she remarried.

There was a Jan Huygen who was an early settler of New Netherland and who was related to Pieter Minuit. If this Lysbeth Pieters married him, she was not his first wife and would have been younger than him... It is however unlikely that she was much younger than this. An estimated age difference of about 20 years is big enough...

Death

Elizabeth Pieters died before Dirck Meyerszen married Immetje Dircks, widow of Frans Claeszen, on 24 March 1672 according to:

Henry B. Hoff, "Dirck Weygerts And His Descendants: Van Deursen, Aertse, Quick And Bodine," New York Genealogical and Biographical Record 121 (Oct. 1990): 231. ($)

1672 24 Mar; Dirck Meyerszen, wid Elisabeth Pieters, van Hoorn; Immetje Dircks, wid Frans Claeszen, van Amsterdam

"Records of the Reformed Dutch Church in New Amsterdam and New York : marriages from 11 December, 1639, to 26 August, 1801" (1890): 36.


"There were three sisters named Pieters from Hoorn: Sara, wife of Jan Janszen Schepmoes from Delft; Elizabeth,
wife of Dirck Mayers from Hoorn; and Marietje. (...) Details (...) are mainly based on part of unpub. Mss. captioned "Colonists from Hoorn," by William J. Hoffman, in library of New York Genealogical & Biographical Soc." Source: de Halve Maen, 1969, vol. XLIV, no. 2.

view all

Lisabeth Huyck's Timeline

1610
1610
Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
1640
1640
Kinderhook, Columbia, New York
1648
1648
New York, United States
1649
1649
New Netherland
1677
1677
Age 67
Columbia, New York, British Colonial America
????
????
????