Lt. Richard Miles

Is your surname Miles?

Research the Miles family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lietenant Richard Miles, Lt,

Also Known As: "Lieut. Richard Miles"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: July 05, 1756 (84)
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Grove Street Cemetery, New Haven, CT
Immediate Family:

Son of John Miles, Sr. and Elizabeth Miles
Husband of Hannah Miles; Hannah Miles and Abigail Miles
Father of Mary Whitehead; Hannah Gorham; Samuel Miles; Timothy Miles; Mary Thomas and 3 others
Brother of Elizabeth Andrews; John Miles, Jr.; Mary Kenney; Samuel Miles; Samuel Miles and 1 other
Half brother of Hannah Hall; Daniel Miles and Joseph Miles

Managed by: Francis Gene Dellinger
Last Updated:

About Lt. Richard Miles

Richard Miles (John Miles2, Richard Miles1) was born 21 MAR 1670/71 in New Haven, New Haven, CT, and died 5 JUL 1756 in New Haven, New Haven, CT. He was buried in Grove Street Cemetery, New Haven, CT.

He married

  1. Hannah Easton. She was born ABT 1673, and died 28 SEP 1721.
  2. Elizabeth Sherwood [Chauncey] 10 APR 1716. She died BEF 1721.
  3. Abigail Miner 22 NOV 1721, daughter of John Miner and Elizabeth Booth. She was born 6 FEB 1680/81, and died UNKNOWN.
	 

Children of Richard Miles and Hannah Easton are:

  • + 2 i. Hannah Miles was born 27 OCT 1687, and died UNKNOWN.
  • + 3 ii. Elizabeth Miles was born 10 SEP 1695, and died 1 MAR 1771.
  • + 4 iii. Samuel Miles was born 4 AUG 1701, and died APR 1761.
  • + 5 iv. Timothy Miles was born 24 DEC 1703, and died AFT 1761.
  • 6 v. Mary Miles was born 19 MAR 1706/07, and died 18 AUG 1783. She married Jehiel Thomas. He died UNKNOWN. She married David Gilbert. He was born 4 JUL 1700, and died 8 DEC 1769. She married Stephen Whitehead. He died UNKNOWN.
  • 7 vi. James Miles was born 20 APR 1709, and died 1 FEB 1714/15.
  • + 8 vii. Joseph Miles was born 24 APR 1712, and died 9 DEC 1768.

Child of Richard Miles and Abigail Miner is:

  • 9 i. Katharine Miles was born 22 MAR 1722/23, and died 29 APR 1728

Estate

Will dated January 24, 1756 New Haven Probate Records, Book 8 page 560. "The remainder and residue of my estate I give, devise and bequeath to my two daughters, Elizabeth Thompson and Mary Gilbert and to the heirs of my daughter Hannah Gorham, deceased".


Richard was Lieutenant of the Militia in New Haven.


Inscription: In Memory of ~Lieut.~ Richard Miles Who Died July Ye 5th AD 1756 In the 80th Year of His Age. All Living Must Return To Dust

Spouse:

 Hannah Easton Miles (1673 - 1714)*

Children:
 Catirine Miles (____ - 1723)*
 Hannah Miles Gorham (1697 - 1756)*
 Samuel Miles (1701 - 1761)*
 Mary Miles Gilbert (1707 - 1783)*
 James Miles (1709 - 1715)*

-------------------------------------

Links

view all 14

Lt. Richard Miles's Timeline

1672
March 21, 1672
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1695
September 10, 1695
New Haven, New Haven, CT
1697
October 27, 1697
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1701
August 4, 1701
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1703
December 24, 1703
New Haven, CT
1707
March 19, 1707
March 19, 1707
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1712
April 24, 1712
New Haven, New Haven, CT