Magdelena Maudlin Weber

Is your surname Weber?

Research the Weber family

Magdelena Maudlin Weber's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Magdelena Maudlin Weber (Kendig)

Also Known As: "Magdalena", "Pioneer Widow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ittlingen, Stuttgart, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Death: 1758 (54-55)
Blue Ball, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Weaverland, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hans Jacob Kendig and Susanna Waeber Kendig
Wife of Henry Weber and Heinrich Herr Weber
Mother of Henry Kendig Weber; Mary Kendig Wanner; Anna Kendig Zimmerman; Barbara Kendig Mumma; Elizabeth Kendig Myer and 6 others
Sister of Veronika Lichty; Anna Kundig; Barbara Wyman Burkholder; Heinrich Kendig; Elisabeth Kundig and 6 others

Occupation: House Keeper
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Magdelena Maudlin Weber

Maudlin Kendig, Pioneer Widow.

Henry Weber was about 54 years old and left his widow (who was Maudlin Kendig before marriage) a daughter of Jacob Kendig, and a granddaughter of Martin Kendig, of the first ship load of Mennonite colonists on the Pequea, who with two sons, Henry, aged 9 and Christian, aged 14, with six daughters, several of them married, one of them, Eva, who afterwards became the wife of John Wissler was an infant. To this pioneer widow, it became the lot to manage a farm of nearly four hundred acres and rear her family. He had made a will shortly before his death, written in German. It was never recorded and by some means it was lost or destroyed; but the record of its proving remains at Lancaster, and in the recitals of numerous deeds when his land was disposed of after the death of his wife, in 1758, when all the children had attained the age of twenty-one years, excepting Eva. By the recital of several deeds dated July 30, 1765, recorded at Lancaster in Deed book H, page 302, it is shown that the family mothered by the brave young widow, followed the outline given in the German written will of the father (no doubt penned by his own hand); but when Eva Wissler arrived at the age of twenty-one years, she relinquished the part of the farm, given to her, and the entire original farm of 365 acres with its various allowances which made it to contain about 400 acres, was vested in the ownership of the two sons, Henry and Christian, and nearly all of it is still retained by their lineal descendants (1933) being eight farm seats and several smaller homes.

wwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww

Daughter of Hans Kendig and Susanna Wymann. Wife of Henry Weber.

ID: I1264 Name: Magdalena Maudlin Kendig Sex: F Birth: 1703 Death: 1758 Note: RMW2 Weaver.ged Married Henry H. Weber, 1690 1745.6,, (i1717) a\k\a Magdalena. In 1715 lived in Ittlingen, age 12. M. G. Weaver claims in \"weaverland\" that her father was Jacob Kendig and her grandfather was Martin Kendig. Buried Weaverland Mennonite Cem..

Genealogy.com Tamara S. Myers View Tree for Maudling KendigMaudling Kendig (b. Bet. 1695 - 1712, d. 1758) Maudling Kendig was born Bet. 1695 - 1712 in Strasburg, Lancaster Co., PA, and died 1758 in Blue Ball, Lancaster Co., PA.She married Henry Weber on 1726, son of John Weber. More About Maudling Kendig and Henry Weber: Marriage: 1726 Children of Maudling Kendig and Henry Weber are: +Anna Weber, b. Abt. 1726, Weaverland, Lancaster Co., PA, d. 1784, Earl, Lancaster Co., PA.

Added to Geni by Janet Milburn 10/0/18

view all 16

Magdelena Maudlin Weber's Timeline

1703
1703
Ittlingen, Stuttgart, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
1717
1717
Age 14
Blue Ball, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
1720
1720
Age 17
Pequea Creek Settlement, Strasburg Twp., Chester Co., PA
1723
1723
Age 20
Blue Ball, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1725
1725
Age 22
1726
1726
Age 23
Weaverland, Lancaster, Pennsylvania (USA)
1731
December 25, 1731
Age 28
East Earl, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1733
1733
Age 30
1736
April 11, 1736
Age 33
East Earl, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States