Maj. Aaron Cook

Is your surname Cook?

Research the Cook family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Maj. Aaron Cook

Also Known As: "Cooke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bridport, Dorset, England
Death: September 05, 1690 (76)
Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Aaron Cooke and Elizabeth Ford
Husband of Mary Cook; Joan Cook; Elizabeth Cook and Rebecca Cook
Father of Nathaniel Cook; Joanna Wolcott; Capt. Aaron Cooke; Moses Cook; Joanna Cook and 6 others
Half brother of Joanna Clapp; Abigail Strong; Thomas Ford, Jr.; Hepzibah Marsh; Hannah Ford and 9 others

Occupation: planter, soldier., 1st settler of Windsor/served in Kings Philip's War/of Westfield - Deputy
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maj. Aaron Cook

He was baptized at Bridport,Co.Dorset Mar 20, 1613/4.

Aaron Cook Jr served in King Philip's War. He commanded the garrison at Westfield in 1675.

His first wife was Mary Ford Cook, daughter of Thomas Ford and Joane Waye Ford. Mary died in 1649 at Windsor,CT.

His second wife was Joan Denslow Cook, *possibly* (not proven) daughter of Nicholas Denslow and Elizabeth Doling Denslow. Joan died April 1676 at Westfield,MA.

His third wife, whom he married Dec 2,1676, was Elizabeth Nash Cook, daughter of John Nash and Elizabeth Tapp Nash of New Haven,CT. She died Sept 3, 1687 and is probably buried beside Aaron in Northampton.

His fourth and final wife, whom he married Oct 2,1688, was Rebecca Foote Smith Cook, widow of Philip Smith, and daughter of Nathaniel Foote and Elizabeth Deming Foote.

Aaron Cook was the son of Aaron Cook and Elizabeth Charde Cook of Bridport,Co.Dorset, England.

Children(by first marriage): Joanna Cook Wolcott(first wife of Simon Wolcott), Aaron Cook III, Miriam Cook Leeds, and Moses Cook.

Children(by second marriage): Samuel Cook, Elizabeth Cook Parsons(first wife of Samuel Parsons), John Cook, and Noah Cook(father of Elizabeth Cook Clark and Noah Cook Jr).


Family links:

Spouse:
 Rebecca Foote Smith Cooke (1634 - 1701)

Children:
 Aaron Cook (1641 - 1716)*
 Miriam Cooke Leeds (1643 - 1720)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Bridge Street Cemetery Northampton Hampshire County Massachusetts, USA


Maintained by: Kevin Avery Originally Created by: GWC Record added: Apr 05, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 25751965


view all 34

Maj. Aaron Cook's Timeline

1613
March 20, 1613
Bridport, Dorset, England
1614
March 20, 1614
Bridport, Dorset, England
March 20, 1614
1625
1625
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1625
Bridport, Dorset, UK
1626
1626
Windsor, Harford, CT
1630
1630
Age 15
Dorchester, Suffolk, Morocco
1638
August 5, 1638
Simsbury, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
1640
February 21, 1640
Windsor, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony