María Petra Kenedy

Is your surname Kenedy?

Research the Kenedy family

María Petra Kenedy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

María Petra Kenedy (Vela Reséndez)

Also Known As: "Petra", "Petrita", "Vela de Vidal"
Birthdate: (62)
Birthplace: Mier, Tamaulipas, México
Death: March 16, 1885 (62)
Kenedy Mansion, Corpus Christi, Nueces County, Texas, United States (uterine cancer)
Place of Burial: Brownsville, Cameron County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of José Gregorio Vela Ramírez and María Josefa Reséndez de la Garza
Wife of Captain Mifflin Kenedy
Mother of Luis Vidal, Jr.; Vidal de Vidal; Juana Vidal; Louisa G. Vidal; Rosa Vidal and 9 others
Sister of José Antonio Vela Reséndez; José Lucas Vela Reséndez; José Pedro Vela Reséndez; José Cipriano Vela Reséndez; Francisco Vela Reséndez and 3 others
Half sister of María Nicolasa Vela Moreno; Pablo José Vela Moreno; María Juliana Vela Moreno; María Cecilia Vela Moreno; María Casilda Vela Moreno and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About María Petra Kenedy

"México, bautismos, 1560-1950," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NXJD-S9W : accessed 07 Mar 2014), Maria Petra Vela, 03 Feb 1823. ... Name: Maria Petra Vela; Gender: Female; Christening Date: 03 Feb 1823; Christening Place: Inmaculada Concepción, Mier, Tamaulipas, Mexico; Father's Name: Gregorio Vela; Mother's Name: Maria Josefa Resendez

Although her cemetery headstone bears a birth date of 29 June 1825, it appears more likely that Petra was born in 1823 per her baptismal record.

Petra never married Luis Vidal by whom she bore children prior marrying Mifflin Kenedy.

Ancestry.com. Texas, Select County Marriage Index, 1837-1977 ... http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?rank=1&new=1&MSAV=1&msT=1&gss=angs-g&gsfn=petra&gsln=vela+kenedy&msddy=1885&msdpn__ftp=Texas%2c+USA&msdpn=46&msdpn_PInfo=5-|0|1652393|0|2|3249|46|0|0|0|0|&cpxt=0&catBucket=rstp&uidh=691&_83004003-n_xcl=m&cp=0&mssng0=mifflin&mssns0=kenedy&pcat=ROOT_CATEGORY&h=128430&db=FS1TexasCoMarriageIndex&indiv=1&ml_rpos=28 ... Name: Dona Petra Vela De Vidal; Gender: Female; Marriage Date: 10 May 1854; Marriage Place: Cameron, Texas; Spouse: Mifflin Kenedy; FHL Film Number: 1016185

OBITUARY NOTES: [The Galveston Daily News, Galveston, Texas; Wednesday, 18 March 1885, page 5] … http://interactive.ancestry.com/51466/News-TE-GA_DA_NE.1885_03_18_0005/464111621?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.com%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3fgst%3d-6&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnSearchResults&rc=1305,1158,1396,1183;591,2129,656,2154;2063,1900,2142,1925;2667,917,2754,942;1015,2588,1091,2609;1106,2588,1167,2609;808,2675,874,2700;890,2675,1005,2700;1284,2675,1399,2700;1147,3421,1262,3446;1322,3475,1452,3500;1113,3504,1244,3529;1835,2867,1925,2892;1940,2867,2030,2892;1694,3771,1788,3796;1804,3771,1898,3796;1757,3800,1839,3825;1421,4162,1506,4187;1626,4425,1701,4450 … "Mrs. Petra Vela Kenedy … [Special to the news] … CORPUS CHRISTI, March 17.—Mrs. Petra Vela Kenedy, wife of Captain Kenedy, died last night and was buried this evening. Her funeral was even larger than that of her son, a month or two ago. Owing to her death, St. Patrick’s day was only celebrated by morning services at the church."

OBITUARY: See an unsourced Corpus Christi, Texas, 1885, obituary in her Media, Documents section.

__________________________________________________

Maria Petra VELA [2585] was born in 1823. Parents: Jose Gregorio VELA and Josefa RESENDEZ.

Spouse: Capt. Luis VIDAL. Children were:

  • 1. Luis VIDAL,
  • 2. Vidal de VIDAL,
  • 3. Juana VIDAL,
  • 4. Luisa VIDAL,
  • 5. Rosa VIDAL,
  • 6. Adrian VIDAL,
  • 7. Concepcion VIDAL,
  • 8. Maria Vicenta VIDAL.

Spouse: Mifflin KENEDY. Maria Petra VELA and Mifflin KENEDY were married on 10 May 1854 in Brownsville, Cameron County, TX, USA.2190 Children were:

  • 1. Tom KENEDY,
  • 2. James Wolworth KENEDY,
  • 3. John Gregorio KENEDY,
  • 4. Sarah Josephine KENEDY,
  • 5. William KENEDY,
  • 6. Phoebe Ann KENEDY.

http://www.raullongoria.net/Genealogy/FamilyTree/b227.html#P11224

view all 19

María Petra Kenedy's Timeline

1823
February 3, 1823
Ciudad Mier, Tamaulipas, México
1823
Mier, Tamaulipas, México
1837
1837
Age 14
1838
1838
Age 15
1839
1839
Age 16
1840
April 15, 1840
Age 17
1841
September 24, 1841
Age 18
Mier, Tamaulipas, Mexico
1845
1845
Age 22
1847
1847
Age 24
Durango, DGO, Mexico
1849
1849
Age 26