Margaret Barrett

Is your surname Barrett?

Research the Barrett family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Barrett (unknown)

Also Known As: "Not Huntington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England (United Kingdom)
Death: July 08, 1681 (64-73)
Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Barrett, of Braintree
Mother of John Barrett; Mary Thayer; Thomas Barrett, Jr.; Joseph Barrett and Margaret Parker

Immigration: by 1640
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Barrett

Not the same as Margaret Ogden

Margaret

  • Death: July 8 1681 - Chelmsford, Middlesex Co., MA
  • Father: unknown
  • Husband: Thomas Barrett
  • Children: Thomas Barrett, Joseph Barrett, John Barrett, Mary Barrett, Margaret Barrett

Margaret ______ married Thomas Barrett in England by 1632.[1] Margaret ( ) Barrett died in Chelmsford, Massachusetts July 8. 1681.

References

  1. New England Marriages to 1700. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2015. Reference Volume 1, page 96. Subscription
  2. Warner, Frederick C., The ancestry of Samuel, Freda and John Warner, published 1949. Reference Volume 1, page 41
  3. Snow: Volume 2, Page 218-219
  4. Barnett: Page i-vii, "Introduction"
  5. , Robert Harry Ancestry of Robert Harry McIntire and of Helen Annette McIntire, his wife, published 1950. Reference page 100
  6. http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/h/a/Michael-Chapin-IL/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0795.html NOTE: Dead link as of Feb 5, 2019
  7. Barrett, William. Genealogy of Some of The Descendants of Thomas Barrett, Sen., of Braintree, Mass., 1635 (D. Ramaley & Son, Saint Paul, Minn., 1888) Page 9
  8. Snow, Nora Emma. The Snow-Estes Ancestry (Hillburn, N.Y., 1939)
  9. Barnett, Madalene R. The Descendants of Moses and Mary (Dow) Barrett (Waco, Texas, 1982)
  10. https://archive.org/details/ancestryofsamuel01warn/page/93
view all 11

Margaret Barrett's Timeline

1612
1612
England
1628
1628
Age 16
England
1629
1629
Age 17
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
1630
1630
Age 18
ENG, UK
1639
1639
Age 27
1647
November 10, 1647
Age 35
Chelmsford, Middlesex Co, Massachusetts
1681
July 8, 1681
Age 69
Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
2003
August 22, 2003
Age 69
August 23, 2003
Age 69