Margaret Belknap

Is your surname Belknap?

Research the Belknap family

Margaret Belknap's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Belknap

161,504 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Belknap (Knollys)

Also Known As: "Lady Margaret Belknap", "Margaret Knowles"
Birthdate: (56)
Birthplace: Michaelgrace, Sussex, England
Death: October 7, 1488 (56)
Warwickshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Richard Knollys and Margaret Knollys
Wife of Sir Henry Belknap, Lord of Oston
Mother of Elizabeth Cooke, Lady; Anne Wotton; Sir Edward Belknap; Mary Belknap and Alice Shelley
Sister of Robert Knollys

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Margaret Belknap

Alternative spellings of Maiden Name:

  • Knollys
  • Knolles
  • Knowles
  • Knowls

Henry4 BELKNAP (Sir) (Hamon3, Robert2, John1), born abt 1420 of Beckley, Sussex, England; died 20 Jun 1488 in Beckley, Sussex, England. He married Margaret KNOLLYS, born 1432 in , Sussex, England; died 7 Oct 1488 in , , England, daughter of Richard KNOLLYS and Margaret D'OYLEY (D'OILLY ).


     Children of Henry BELKNAP (Sir) and Margaret KNOLLYS were as follows:

+ 39 i Eleanor or Elizabeth5 BELKNAP, born 1452 in , , England; died 1517 in , , England. She married Philip COOKE (Sir).

+ 40 ii Anne5 BELKNAP, born 13 May 1460 in , , England; died in , , England. She married Robert WOTTON (Sir).

+ 41 iii Edward5 BELKNAP (Sir), born abt 1471 in of, Warwickshire, England; died 16 Mar 1521 in , , France. He married (1) Alice BURNBY; (2) unknown.

+ 42 iv Mary5 BELKNAP, born 1472 in , , England; died 1564 in , , England. She married Gerard DANETT.

+ 43 v Alice5 BELKNAP, born in , , England; died bef 6 Nov 1548 in , , England. She married William SHELLEY (Sir).

+ 44 vi Griselda5 BELKNAP, born in , , England; died 1497 in , , England. She married John CARRYLL.

     45         vii         Daniel5 BELKNAP, born in , , England; died bef Mar 1520 in , , England; buried in Blackfriars, Ludgate, London, Middlesex, England.
     46         viii        Margaret5 BELKNAP, born in , , England; died 18 Aug 1513; buried in , Hertfordshire, England.  She married John BOTELER, born of Woodhall Watton, Hertfordshire, England; died May 1514; buried in St. Andrew And St. Mary, Watton-at-Stone, Hertfordshire, England. 
view all

Margaret Belknap's Timeline

1432
1432
Michaelgrace, Sussex, England
1452
1452
Age 20
Romford, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1460
May 12, 1460
Age 28
Griffe, Warwickshire, England
1471
1471
Age 39
1473
July 30, 1473
Age 41
United Kingdom
1475
1475
Age 43
Giddy Hall, Sussex, England
1488
October 7, 1488
Age 56
Warwickshire, England
1929
October 19, 1929
Age 56
1930
February 13, 1930
Age 56