Lady Margaret Harrington

Is your surname Harrington?

Research the Harrington family

Lady Margaret Harrington's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Harrington

1,696,307 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lady Margaret Harrington (Neville)

Also Known As: "Harington"
Birthdate: (87)
Birthplace: Hornby Castle, Lancashire, England
Death: 1443 (83-91)
Hornby Castle, Hornby, Lancashire, England
Place of Burial: Hornby, Lancaster, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert de Neville, of Hornby and Margaret de Neville
Wife of Sir William Harrington, of Hornby
Mother of John Harrington; Isabel Harrington; Margaret Harrington; Sir Thomas Harrington, Kt.; Dame Agnes Radcliffe and 2 others
Sister of Thomas de Neville and Joan Langton

Occupation: Ancestral File Number 9GFB-M8
Managed by: Sherry Cadenhead Klein
Last Updated:

About Lady Margaret Harrington

FAG Memorial #135883820

ID: I18488

Name: Margaret DE NEVILLE

Given Name: Margaret

Surname: DE NEVILLE

Sex: F

Birth: 1386 in England

Death: in England

_UID: F4582E98092A4084A59E6E28D0E1F68C1533

Change Date: 12 Aug 2001 at 17:53

Father: Robert DE NEVILLE b: at 1321 in England

Mother: Margaret DE LA POLE b: Abt 1325 in England

Marriage 1 William HARINGTON b: 1373 in Hornby, Lancashire, England

Married:

Change Date: 12 Aug 2001

Children

Isabel HARINGTON b: Abt 1400 in England
Agnes HARRINGTON b: 1420 in Ordshall Lancashire
John HARRINGTON b: 1379 in Doncaster, Yorkshire, England
Thomas HARRINGTON b: 1409

Father: Robert De NEVILLE of Hornby (Sir)

Mother: Margaret De La POLE

Married: William HARRINGTON (Sir Knight)

Children:

1. Thomas HARRINGTON (Sir Knight)

2. Isabel HARRINGTON

3. Margaret HARRINGTON

4. Agnes HARRINGTON


http://www.british-history.ac.uk/kendale-barony/vol2/pp266-273


https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Neville-186

Margaret Harrington formerly Neville

Born about 1356 in Hornby Castle, Lancashire, England

Ancestors ancestors

Daughter of Robert (Neville) de Neville and Margaret (Pole) Neville

Sister of Joan Neville

Wife of William (Harrington) Harington KG — married before 17 Apr 1401 [location unknown]

Descendants descendants

Mother of Thomas Harrington, Isabel (Harrington) Boteler and Agnes (Harrington) Radcliffe

Died 1443 in Hornby, Lancashire, England

Biography

Margaret Neville[1]

   Parents: Robert Neville, Knt., and Margaret de la Pole (married before September 1344)[1] 
   Husband: "married before 17 April 1401 (date of fine) William Harington, K.G., of Farleton (in Melling), Aighton (in Mitton), Bolton-le-Moors, Chorley, Ellel, and Over Kellet, Lancashire, and Farleton in Kendale, Westmorland, son and heir of Nicholas Harington (or Haverington), Knt.,... by Isabel, daughter and heiress of William English, Knt.,of Appleby, Little Strickland, and Hasket, Westmorland."[1] 
   Children:[1] 
   Robert Harington, Knt. (living 1436, died before 1440)
   Thomas Harington, Knt., married Elizabeth Dacre
   John Harington, Esq., married Isabel Sewer
   Isabel Harington, married John Boteler, Knt.
   Ellen Harington, married Richard Molyneux
   Agnes Harington, married Alexander Radcliffe, Esq. 

Margaret, widow of Sir William Harington (died 15 Feb. 1439/40), died in 1450.[1]

Sources

   ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham, (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2013), Vol III, pp 318-321, HORNBY #14 Robert Neville, #15 Margaret Neville
   Harleian Society. The Visitation of Cheshire in the Year 1580, The Publicatons of The Harleian Society (London: The Society, 1882) Vol. 18, Page 140
   Ancestry.com family trees 
view all 14

Lady Margaret Harrington's Timeline

1356
1356
Lancashire, England
1379
1379
Age 23
<Of Doncaster, Yorkshire, England>
1400
1400
Age 44
Probably Hornby Castle, Lancashire, England
1405
1405
Age 49
of Hornby Castle,Lancashire,England
1406
1406
Age 50
Melling, Lancashire, England
1409
1409
Age 53
of Hornby Castle,Lancashire,England
1420
1420
Age 64
Hornby Castle, Lancashire, England
1443
1443
Age 87
Hornby, Lancashire, England
1960
August 20, 1960
Age 87
September 20, 1960
Age 87