Margaret Howland

Is your surname Howland?

Research the Howland family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Margaret Howland (unknown)

Also Known As: "Anne Margaret Aires 1567- 12/20/1653"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Essex, England
Death: July 30, 1629 (61-62)
Fen Stanton, Huntyingdonshire, United Kingdom (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: Fenstanton, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Wife of Henry Howland, of Fenstanton
Mother of John Howland, "Mayflower" Passenger; Margaret Phillips; Humphrey Howland; Hannah Howland; Joseph Howland and 5 others

Managed by: Mike Stangel
Last Updated:

About Margaret Howland

A last name or parentage has yet to be found for Henry's wife Margaret.

Quoted from The Needham Family:

The wife of Henry Howland, Senior is variously named as Anne or Margaret by various authorities. She is sometimes also misidentified as Alice Ayres, who was actually part of a different Howland family in Ely rather than the correct Howlands, of Fen Stanton. The Ely marriage was in 1600, much too late for the accepted ages of John and his brothers. These errors seem to have arisen when one Leon Clark Hills discovered Howland marriage records in Ely, a discovery reported by Francis Stoddard in "The Truth About the Pilgrims". The Pligrim John Howland Society reexamined the record and concluded that the Ely and Fenstanton Howland families were separate.


In 1964 the work of Sir Anthony Wagner was reported in The Howland Quarterly vol XXVIII nos. 2 & 3 (Jan-Apr 1964). This article separates the Ely and Fen Stanton Howlands.

born about 1567 in Essex, England. She died on 30 Jul 1629 in Fenstanton, Huntingdonshire, England .

source:

http://www.renderplus.com/hartgen/htm/howland.htm#name1249


GEDCOM Source

@R1050710867@ Web: Netherlands, GenealogieOnline Trees Index, 1000-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.

GEDCOM Source

1,9289::21811019

GEDCOM Source

@R1050710867@ Web: Netherlands, GenealogieOnline Trees Index, 1000-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.

GEDCOM Source

1,9289::21811019

view all 26

Margaret Howland's Timeline

1567
1567
Essex, England
1592
February 23, 1592
Fenstanton, Cambridgeshire, England

Who is this John Howland and where did you dig them up? Jess

1595
1595
Probably Fentstanton, Huntingdonshire, England
1599
1599
Fen Stanton, Huntingdonshire, United Kingdom
1602
January 1602
Fenstanton, Huntingdonshire (Present Cambridgeshire, England
1604
November 25, 1604
Fen Stanton, Huntingdonshire, United Kingdom
November 25, 1604
Probably England
1604
Fen Stanton, Huntingdonshire, United Kingdom
1605
August 19, 1605
Ely, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom