Margaret Jackson

Is your surname Jackson?

Research the Jackson family

Margaret Jackson's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Jackson

11,120,419 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Jackson (Becraft)

Also Known As: "Peggy Becraft"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bath County, Kentucky, United States
Death: Died in Decatur County, Indiana, United States
Place of Burial: Marion Township, Decatur County, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin Franklin Becraft and Elizabeth Becraft (McDaniel)
Wife of Burrell Jackson
Mother of William Jackson; Elizabeth Kirkpatrick; Nancy Elizabeth Weaver; Mary Hanks; John Hope Jackson and 1 other
Sister of Rebecca Newman (Becraft); Betsy Casseldine; William Becraft; Nancy Fiscus; Ann Evans and 2 others

Managed by: Ben M. Angel, on hiatus
Last Updated:

About Margaret Jackson

From Robert Parkison's page on Margaret Becraft:

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=park20&id=I47

•ID: I47

•Name: Margaret "Peggy" BECRAFT

•Given Name: Margaret "Peggy"

•Surname: Becraft

•Nickname: Peggy

•Sex: F

•Birth: 1806 in Bath County, Kentucky 1

•Death: 1876 in Decatur County, Indiana 1

•Burial: Jackson Family Cemetery, Marion Twp., Decatur County, Indiana

•Reference Number: 136 1

•_UID: 76B4C5BEF2CF4EAEAB1FE0224B70EF7B5BAF

•Change Date: 25 Jan 2010 at 09:18

•OBJE:

•FORM: jpg

•FILE: C:\Legacy\Pictures\PICTURES\Margaret Beecraft Jackson.jpg

•Title: Margaret Beecraft Jackson Headstone

•Note: In Jackson Family Cemetery

•_DATE: 11 Nov 2007

•_SCBK: Y

•_PRIM: Y

•_TYPE: PHOTO

Father: Benjamin BECRAFT b: 1733

Mother: Elizabeth MCDANIEL b: Abt 1763 in Maryland

Marriage 1 Burrell JACKSON b: 30 Mar 1797 in Mt. Sterling, Bath County, Kentucky

•Married: 14 Aug 1823 in Bath County, Kentucky 2 3

•Note:

Bondsman Levi Fortune

The website has the names Russel Jackson to Margaret Becroft. Believe when the record was transcibed from the original longhand, since B and R very similar and also small r and s, that this is Burrel Jacskon and Margaret Becraft. Bio for their son John Hope Jackson states that his parents were married in Kentucky before coming to Indiana and no record of an Indiana Marriage found.

Jackson Bible has date as Aug 24 1823, married by Rev. David Douglass

•Change Date: 17 Dec 2009

Children

1. William JACKSON b: 17 Jun 1824 in Decatur County, Indiana

2. Elizabeth JACKSON b: 12 Jan 1828 in Decatur County, Indiana

3. Nancy JACKSON b: 30 Nov 1831 in Decatur County, Indiana

4. Mary JACKSON b: 11 Dec 1833 in Decatur County, Indiana

5. John Hope JACKSON b: 4 Mar 1841 in Decatur County, Indiana

6. Martha Ann JACKSON b: 6 Feb 1844 in Decatur County, Indiana

Sources:

1.Abbrev: .

Title: .

2.Media: Online Webb

Abbrev: usgenweb/ky/bath/vitals/marriages/j.txt

Title: usgenweb/ky/bath/vitals/marriages/j.txt

Author: Annie Walker Burns

Note:

Bath County Kentucky Records, Marriage Records.

3.Media: Bible

Abbrev: Family Bible

Title: Family Bible

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=johnchloejackson&id=I028

•ID: I028

•Name: Margaret Becraft

•Sex: F

•Birth: 1806 in Bath County, Kentucky

•Death: 1876 in Decatur County, Indiana

Father: Benjamin Becraft

Mother: Elizabeth McDaniel

Marriage 1 Burrell Jackson b: 30 MAR 1797 in MT Sterling, Bath, KY

•Marriage Contract: 12 AUG 1822 in Bath County, Kentucky; Marriage contract: Transcription on USGEN WEB Bath County, KY

Children

1. Rebbecca Jackson b: in Decatur County, Indiana

2. Nancy Jackson b: in Decatur County, Indiana

3. Anna Jackson b: in Decatur County, Indiana

4. William Jackson b: 17 JUN 1824 in Kentucky

5. John Hope Jackson b: 4 MAR 1841 in Decatur, IN

6. Martha Ann Jackson b: 6 FEB 1844 in Decatur County, Indiana

view all 11

Margaret Jackson's Timeline

1806
1806
Bath County, Kentucky, United States
1824
June 17, 1824
Age 18
Kentucky, United States
1828
January 12, 1828
Age 22
Decatur County, Indiana, United States
1831
November 30, 1831
Age 25
Decatur County, Indiana, United States
1833
December 11, 1833
Age 27
Decatur County, Indiana, United States
1841
March 4, 1841
Age 35
Marion Township, Decatur County, Indiana, United States
1844
February 6, 1844
Age 38
Decatur County, Indiana, United States
1876
1876
Age 70
Decatur County, Indiana, United States