Margaret Micou

Is your surname Micou?

Research the Micou family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Micou (Cammack)

Also Known As: "Cammaock", "Margaret Roy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Richmond, VA, United States
Death: 1740 (60-69)
Essex County, VA, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Warwick Cammack and Margaret Thatcher Cammack
Wife of Dr Paul Micou, M.D.
Mother of Margaret Fauntleroy and John Micou
Sister of Mary Stern Truck

Managed by: Paula Leonesio
Last Updated:

About Margaret Micou

Paul Micou married Margaret Cammack in 1710 in Old Rappahannoch and Essex Counties [Book W3, Original Source Page, Indexes to Virginia Marriages] … http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=va3&h=14090&indiv=try...

References

  • Ryland, Elizabeth Hawes. “Paul Micou, Chyrurgeon.” The William and Mary Quarterly, vol. 16, no. 2, 1936, pp. 241–246. JSTOR, http://www.jstor.org/stable/1918803. Accessed 29 June 2021.
  • Paul Micou. "Paul Micou, Huguenot Physician, and His Descendants." The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography 46, no. 4 (1938): 362-70. Accessed June 29, 2021. http://www.jstor.org/stable/4244906.
  • https://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Margaret_Micou_%282%29
  • http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~marshall/esmd48.htm#id1618
  • http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=va3&h=14090&indiv=try...
  • https://www.dhr.virginia.gov/historic-registers/028-0274/ “ A relic of the days when the Rappahannock River was a main transportation artery for people and commerce, the Port Micou complex, in Essex County’s Occupacia-Rappahannock Rural Historic District, consists of a granary/warehouse and a small dwelling probably built as an overseer’s house. Named for Paul Micou, a Huguenot, who began purchasing property here in 1697, Port Micou was a wharf complex for much of the 18th century. It was acquired by Robert Paine Waring in 1835 and the two structures were built either by Waring or his son-in-law Richard Baylor, both prosperous landowners. The large two-story granary, notable for its fine workmanship, originally stored wheat that was shipped to Tidewater cities. The functionally related dwelling (shown above) has but one room and a passage on its main floor. Only with imagination can one picture the hum of activity that once took place at this now quiet and lonely place.”
view all

Margaret Micou's Timeline

1675
1675
Richmond, VA, United States
1710
1710
Port Micou, Essex County , Virginia
1740
1740
Age 65
Essex County, VA, United States
????