Margaret Ross

Is your surname Ross?

Research the Ross family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Ross

Also Known As: "de Ros"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fearn, Ross & Cromarty, Scotland
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William III, 5th Earl of Ross and Mary MacDonald
Wife of Sir David fitz Walter, 2nd of Cadzow
Mother of David Hamilton, 3rd Lord Cadzow; Sir John Hamilton, Kt., of Fingaltoun; Walter Hamilton and Alan Hamilton of Larbert
Half sister of Joanna / Janet de Ros; Euphemia I, Countess of Ross and William Ross

Managed by: Eugene Thomas
Last Updated:

About Margaret Ross

THE WIFE OF SIR DAVID DE HAMILTON, LORD OF CADOW

The Genealogy of the Jones/Lysell Family identifies the wife of David Hamilton as Margaret de Ross, daughter of Hugh de Ross and Maud de Brus, but adds the following note: Jim Weber notes: "Burke's Peerage has Margaret daughter of William 7th Earl of Ross, but I cannot make the dates work well. Margaret would have to have been born around 1340 and Elizabeth Hamilton, Margaret's great granddaughter by grandson John Hamilton, married a Alexander Fraser by 1400 according to Burke. Possible, maybe, but very tight with 15 year generations all the way. Some internet sources have Margaret as daughter of Hugh, which is much more comfortable." rootsweb: Genealogy of the Jones/Lysell Family

Concerning the wife of Sir David de Hamilton, Lord of Cadzow (aka Dominus David, filius Walteri, fili Gilberti), John Anderson has this to say: "He appears to have married a daughter of William, Earl of Ross". In his notes he adds this: "The Peerage writers state that he was married to Margaret Leslie only daughter of Walter Leslie, Earl of Ross, but this is evidently incorrect, as this lady was married to Donald, Lord of the Isles, who in consequence of this marriage had a claim to the earldom of Ross, and fought the bloody battle of Harlaw in 1411." Hamilton Memoirs, pp. 42-3

Concerning the wife of David fitz Walter fitz Gilbert, Sir James Balfour Paul has this to say: "The name of his wife has not been ascertained. He is said to have married a daughter of the Earl of Ross but there is no corroborative evidence." The Scots Peerage, iv, p. 343

Genealogical Accounts

  1. John Anderson, Historical and Genealogical Memoirs of the House of Hamilton with Genealogical Memoirs of the several Branches of the Family (John Anderson, Jun., Limited, Edinburgh, MDCCCXXV), 495 pp. plus additions
  2. Sir James Balfour Paul, Lord Lyon King of Arms, The Scots Peerage etc. (David Douglas, Edinburgh, 1907), Volume IV, 597 pp. see pp. 339-97 for the Duke of Hamilton
view all

Margaret Ross's Timeline

1315
1315
Fearn, Ross & Cromarty, Scotland
1333
1333
Age 18
Cadzow, Lanarkshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1339
1339
Age 24
Cadzow, Lanarkshire, Scotland
1368
1368
Age 53
Cadzow, Lanarkshire, Scotland
????
????