Margaret Sandford

Is your surname Sandford?

Research the Sandford family

Margaret Sandford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Margaret Sandford (Musgrave)

Also Known As: "Hearne"
Birthdate: (84)
Birthplace: Edenhall Manor,Edenhall,Cumberland,England
Death: 1530 (84)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Musgrave of Hartley and Joan Musgrave
Wife of John Sandford
Mother of Johanna Beaumont
Sister of Sir Richard Musgrave of Edenhall; Mary Ridley; John Musgrave, Sir, Knight, of Musgrave Hall; Eleanor Lancaster; Nicholas Musgrave and 2 others

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Margaret Sandford

Thomas de Musgrave, son and heir of Sir Richard, married Joan, the other daughter and co-heir of Sir William Stapleton, by Margaret his wife; and with her he had Eden-Hall. He died in 1469, and had issue Richard, John, Nicholas, and William; from whom descended the four families of Eden-Hall, Musgrave-Hall, or Fairbank ; Hayton, and Crookdake: and four daughters, Margaret, the wife of John Sandford; Eleanor, of Christopher Landcastle; Mary, of Nicholas Ridley; and Isabella, of John Crackenthorpe of Newbiggin, Esq.

Sources

  1. The baronetage of England: or The History of the English baronets ..., Volume 1 By William Betham, page 79.
  2. Peerage & baronetage of Great Britain & Ireland. 1839. Page 752.

Notes

view all

Margaret Sandford's Timeline

1446
1446
Edenhall Manor,Edenhall,Cumberland,England
1460
1460
Age 14
Whitley,Cumner,Berkshire,England
1530
1530
Age 84