Eleanor Musgrave

Is your surname Musgrave?

Research the Musgrave family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Eleanor Musgrave

Also Known As: "Ellianor", "Eleanor Lancaster"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Great Musgrave, Westmoreland, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1530 (78-88)
Westmoreland, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Musgrave of Hartley and Joan Musgrave
Wife of Sir Christopher Lancaster
Mother of Alice Lancaster; Molyneaux Lancaster; Elizabeth Crackenthorpe; William Lancaster and Ann Lancaster
Sister of Sir Richard Musgrave of Edenhall; Mary Ridley; Sir John Musgrave, of Musgrave Hall; Margaret Sandford; Nicholas Musgrave and 2 others

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy,Vol. C...
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Musgrave

Thomas de Musgrave, son and heir of Sir Richard, married Joan, the other daughter and co-heir of Sir William Stapleton, by Margaret his wife; and with her he had Eden-Hall. He died in 1469, and had issue Richard, John, Nicholas, and William; from whom descended the four families of Eden-Hall, Musgrave-Hall, or Fairbank ; Hayton, and Crookdake: and four daughters, Margaret, the wife of John Sandford; Eleanor, of Christopher Landcastle; Mary, of Nicholas Ridley; and Isabella, of John Crackenthorpe of Newbiggin, Esq.

Sources

  1. The baronetage of England: or The History of the English baronets ..., Volume 1 By William Betham, page 79.
  2. Peerage & baronetage of Great Britain & Ireland. 1839. Page 752.

Notes

Links

view all

Eleanor Musgrave's Timeline

1447
1447
Great Musgrave, Westmoreland, England (United Kingdom)
1460
1460
Westmoreland, Kent, England (United Kingdom)
1465
1465
Berneston, Essex, England (United Kingdom)
1467
1467
Raynhill, Lancashire, England (United Kingdom)
1474
1474
Howgill Castle, Cumberland, England (United Kingdom)
1480
1480
Stockbridge, Barton, Westmoreland, England (United Kingdom)
1530
1530
Age 83
Westmoreland, England (United Kingdom)