Margaret Whitmore

Is your surname Whitmore?

Research the Whitmore family

Margaret Whitmore's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Whitmore

504,639 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Whitmore (Hardy)

Also Known As: "Margaret Hardy"
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: March 1, 1686 (47-55)
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Jr Hardy and Lydia Hardy
Wife of Francis Whitmore
Mother of Hannah Whitmore; Margaret Carter; Frances Thompson; Thomas Whitmore and Joseph Whitmore
Sister of Thomas Hardy, Jr.; Sarah Hutchins; Mary Currier; Joseph Hardy; William Hardy and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Whitmore

On 10 Nov 1666 Francis second married Margaret Harty in Cambridge, MA.32 Margaret died on 1 Mar 1685/6 in Cambridge, MA. Buried in Harvard Square Cemetery, Cambridge.

Their children include:

  1. Hannah (Died soon) (9 Sep 1668-)
  2. Margery (9 Sep 1668-5 Oct 1734). Married Thomas Carter.
  3. Frances (3 Mar 1671-). Married Jonathan Thompson.
  4. Thomas (1673-23 Jan 1751). Married Mary Waters.
  5. Joseph (1675-1 Mar 1735). Married Mary Kendall.

Links

view all 11

Margaret Whitmore's Timeline

1635
1635
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1668
February 9, 1668
Age 33
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA
September 9, 1668
Age 33
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1671
March 3, 1671
Age 36
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1673
1673
Age 38
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1675
February 17, 1675
Age 40
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1686
March 1, 1686
Age 51
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1686
Age 51
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1934
September 22, 1934
Age 51