Marguerite Pierce

Is your surname Pierce?

Research the Pierce family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Marguerite Pierce (Coney)

Also Known As: "Margaret Marguerite Cony", "Marguerite (Coney) Hutchin Percy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Panington, Gloucestershire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1615 (49-59)
Pennington Court, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Roger Coney and Margaret Coney
Wife of Lawrence Hutchin and Richard Pierce
Mother of Thomas Pearce; Capt. William Pierce, "the Mariner"; Richard Pearce, of Providence; Michael J. Pearce, Capt.; Jane Pierce and 1 other
Sister of John Coney and William Coney

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marguerite Pierce

This woman was widow of Lawrence Hutchin, 2nd married Richard de Percy / Pearce.

Children of Richard Pierce and Marguerite Coney (no primary sources given)

  • 1. Richard Percy/Pearce Jr. b. circa 1590
  • 2. John Pierce "The Patentee' b. circa 1590-1594, (more likely 1591-1593) - disconnected Sept 2021 - John Pierce of Watertown
  • 3. Captain William Pierce b. 1591

_________

In Old Pedigrees

  • Pierce genealogy : being the record of the posterity of Thomas Pierce, an early inhabitant of Charlestown, and afterwards Charlestown village (Woburn), in New England, with wills, inventories, biographical sketches, etc. (1882)
  • http://www.archive.org/details/piercegenealogyb00pier
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/piercegenealogyb00pier#page/n15/mode/2up
  • "History of Norwich, Norfolk County, England" Under the head of St. Peter's Church, in that town, we find the following in relation to the family living there then:--"Sparks Chantry, in this church was granted, July 23rd, in the 4th of Edward VI., with all its lands and rents, &c., in the tenure of Robermore, to Nicholas Le Strange. And in the 23rd of Elizabeth, Peter Perse, cousin and heir of Humphrey Cony, late of this town, held part of these lands, being son of Thomas Perse, son of Margaret Perse, sister of John Cony, father of Humphrey."
  • It will be seen by this that there was a family by the name there at that time, and that also there was a Thomas in the family. It is reasonable to suppose therefore that our Thomas was of this family, and that he was brother of the John alluded to, and also of Robert, of Dorchester, as the same coat of arms is found in that family. ___________________________
  • Margaret Cony
  • F
  • Margaret Cony married Richard Pierce, son of Richard Pierce.
  • Family Richard Pierce
  • Child
    • Thomas Pierce+ b. c 1583, d. 7 Oct 1666
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1008.htm#... _________________
  • HER HUSBAND THOMAS PIERCE IS RICHARD PEARCE/DE PERCY ?
  • Marguerite Coney
  • F, b. circa 1566
  • Father Roger Coney b. c 1520
  • Mother Margaret b. c 1522
  • Marguerite Coney was born circa 1566 at Frampton, Gloucestershire, England. She married Thomas Pierce circa 1587.
  • Family Thomas Pierce b. c 1565
  • Children
    • John Pierce+ b. 8 Apr 1588, d. 17 Sep 1661
    • Capt. Michael Pierce+ b. c 1615, d. 26 Mar 1676
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2317.htm#... ___________________
  • Links
  • http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/a/n/Laura-Hanford/WEBS...

__________________________________

Marguerite's birth and death information is available at https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:2:9M4X-DFG

view all 17

Marguerite Pierce's Timeline

1560
1560
Panington, Gloucestershire, England
1567
June 4, 1567
Age 7
Norfolk, England
1584
1584
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1588
April 8, 1588
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
1590
1590
Northamptonshire, , England
1590
Pannington, Gloucestershire, England
1591
1591
Ratcliff, Middlesex, England
1600
1600
Heacham, Norfolk, , England