Martha "Patsy" Bolling

Is your surname Bolling?

Research the Bolling family

Martha "Patsy" Bolling's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Martha "Patsy" Bolling (Phelps)

Also Known As: "Patsy", "Martha Felts", "Martha Bowling", "Mary", "Polly", "Patty", "Bowling", "Bolling", "(Felts)"
Birthplace: Albemarle County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
Death: Died in Rowan County, Province of North Carolina, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Flat Gap, Wise County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Colonel John Phelps, I; FELTS; Mary C. Phelps and [GIBSON?]
Wife of Charity Larrimore #2 Bowling; Benjamin BOLIN and Benjamin Jesse Bolling, I
Mother of James B. Bolling; Joseph Bolling; Justice Bolling; Benjamin Bolling, II; Robert Bowling and 9 others
Sister of Elizabeth 'Betty' Pollard; Jane Williams; Judith Jenkins; Lucy Ann Haynes; Ann Haynes and 5 others

Managed by: Jeffrey Earl Neace
Last Updated:

About Martha "Patsy" Bolling

Mary Patsy "Polly/Molly" (Phelps) Bolling married Benjamin Bolling on 20 June 1753 in Albemarle County, Virginia. Patsy died in childbirth with her daughter Elizabeth.

Benjamin and Patsy had the following children: Benjamin Jr., John, Jesse, William, Hannah, Delaney and Elizabeth.

This ancestry information has not been verified!

view all 19

Martha "Patsy" Bolling's Timeline

March 8, 1737
Albemarle County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America

Family Data Collection - Individual Records
Name: Martha Phelps
Spouse: Benjamin Bolling
Parents: Gibson
Birth Place: Albemarle Co, VA
Birth Date: 1737
Marriage Place: Albemarle Co, VA
Marriage Date: 20 Jun 1753
Death Place: Rowan Co, NC
Death Date: 8 Mar 1767
Source Citation: Birth year: 1737; Birth city: Albemarle Co; Birth state: VA.

Age 12
Virginia, Colonial America
Age 13
April 25, 1754
Age 17
Randolph County, Province of North Carolina
January 9, 1756
Age 18
Henrico County, Virginia
Age 18
North Carolina, United States
Age 19
North Carolina, Colonial America
May 2, 1758
Age 21
Hillsboro, Orange County, North Carolina
September 27, 1761
Age 24
Rowan County, Province of North Carolina