Is your surname Bigelow?

Research the Bigelow family

Records for Mary Bigelow

417,323 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Bigelow (Warren)

Also Known As: "Warin"
Birthplace: Nayland, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
葬于 Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States

John Warren, of WatertownMargaret Warren之女
John Bigelow, of Watertown的妻子
John Bigelow, Jr.; Jonathan Bigelow; Mary Flagg; Daniel Bigelow; Samuel Bigelow另外8个之母
Susan Warren; Elizabeth Warren; Sarah Warren; Capt. John Warren; Capt. Daniel Warren另外4个的姐妹
Joseph FowleWilliam Fowle的异母(或异父)姐妹

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Bigelow

2. Mary, born in England, 1625; married, October 31, 1642, John Bigelow.


Mary Warren, born about 1624, came to North America at age six with parents.  Bigelow Society's recommendation that those who are looking for their English ancestry should read not only the NEHG Register of Oct 1910 but also the sources listed on pg. 7 of Vol.I of Bigelow Society's Genealogy Vol.I....Mary's line of descendency is still in question, but in October 1988, Vol.17, #4, p. 75, his line is given back 14 generations. It does not match a line earlier found--in some places. 


  1. Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Relating to the Families of the State of Massachusetts, Volume 4 (Google eBook) William Richard Cutter, William Frederick Adams.  Page 2165


5. Mary, bap. Sept. 12, 1624, d. Watertown Oct. 19, 1691,[6/64] m. Watertown Oct. 30, 1642[6/9] John Bigelow, b. abt. 1617, d. Watertown, MA July 14, 1703[8/24] First marriage in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.

Her husband, John Biglo took part in the Pequot War of 1636, serving from Watertown. The next public mention we find of them is their marriage in Watertown on 30 October 1642-- the first marriage recorded in Watertown--before Mr. Nowell, to Mary Warren, daughter of John and Margaret Warren. Ella Biglow's book, Reminiscences of Historic Marlborouqh, MA, contains a fictional description of John at his wedding, in white satin breeches, ruffled shirt, and silver shoe buckles. There is also a docu-drama book called The Winthrop Woman, that is very well researched. On page 250, there is related a cannon-ball pitching contest between Will Hallet and "his opponent -- Bigelow, the blacksmith." The contest was held in the Common of "little Boston", on Election Day in the mid to late 1630's. The book relates the life of Elizabeth, a grand-daughter of John Winthrop, and a passenger on one of the ships of the same Winthrop Fleet.


Mary Bigelow's Timeline

Nayland, Suffolk, England
Nayland, Suffolk, England
of Watertown, Middlsx, Ma
Of Watertown, Middlsx, Ma
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)