Mary Elizabeth Bolling

Is your surname Bolling?

Research the Bolling family

Mary Elizabeth Bolling's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Elizabeth Bolling (Pennington)

Also Known As: "Bolling", "Boling"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yadkin River, Wilkes County, Province of North Carolina
Death: Died in Quicksand Creek, Breathitt County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Micajah Pennington and Nancy Rachel Pennington
Wife of Jesse Boling and Reverend Jesse Bolling
Mother of William Boling; Hannah Charity Huff; Polly Barger (Bolling); Justice Tucker Bolling; Jesse Bolling, Jr. and 9 others
Sister of William Elijah Pennington; Micajah Pennington, Jr.; Levi Pennington; Edward M. Pennington; Rachel Pennington and 4 others

Managed by: Michael Vaughn Roush
Last Updated:

About Mary Elizabeth Bolling

Buried Old Riley Cemetery, Breathitt County, Kentucky.

There is confusion about date of Mary Pennington's marriage to Jesse Bolling.

view all 17

Mary Elizabeth Bolling's Timeline

1765
November 8, 1765
Yadkin River, Wilkes County, Province of North Carolina

Family Data Collection - Individual Records
Name: Mary Pennington
Spouse: Pennington Jesse
Parents: Jones Mica Rachel
Birth Place: Wilkes Co, Yadkin River, NC
Birth Date: 18 Nov 1765
Marriage Date: 6 Jan 1785
Death Date: 21 Mar 1842
Source Citation: Birth year: 1765; Birth city: Yadkin River; Birth state: NC.
Source Information:
Edmund West, comp.. Family Data Collection - Individual Records [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2000.
Description:
The Family Data Collection - Individual Records database was created while gathering genealogical data for use in the study of human genetics and disease.

1785
April 28, 1785
Age 19
Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States

Family Data Collection - Births
Name: Hannah Bolling
Father: Jesse Bolling
Mother: Mary Pennington
Birth Date: 28 Apr 1785
County: Wilkes
State: NC
Country: USA
Source Information:
Edmund West, comp.. Family Data Collection - Births [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2001.

1788
March 3, 1788
Age 22
Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
1790
January 5, 1790
Age 24
Chesterfield County, Virginia, United States
1791
1791
Age 25
1792
1792
Age 26
1794
April 4, 1794
Age 28
Hawkins County, Tennessee, United States
1796
March 31, 1796
Age 30
Hawkins County, Tennessee, United States
1798
January 22, 1798
Age 32
Lee County, Virginia, United States