Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Mary Clark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Clark (Burr)

Also Known As: "Mary Crowe", "Crow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin Burr and Anna Burr
Wife of Josiah Clark and Christopher Crowe
Mother of Josiah Clark; Samuel Crowe; Mary Randall; Hannah Crowe; Benoni Crowe and 3 others
Sister of Samuel Burr; Thomas Burr; Elisha Burr; Abigail Burr and Hannah Hillyer

Managed by: Hannelore Caulk Scheu
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Mary Clark

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=123452965

Birth: Jan. 15, 1633 Hartford Hartford County Connecticut, USA Death: unknown Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Will re-edit after I review and research first.

Family Data Collection - Births about Mary Burr Name: Mary Burr Father: Benjamin Burr Mother: Anne Hanna Birth Date: 15 Jan 1633 City: Hartford County: Hartford State: CT Country: USA Source Information: Edmund West, comp.. Family Data Collection - Births [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2001.

Crow, Christopher and Burr, Mary Marr Early New Eng Records Crow, Christopher (-1680) & Mary Burr, n/2 Josiah Clark; 15 Jan 1656; prob 1656/7

Connecticut, Town Marriage Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection) about Mary Burr Name:Mary Burr [Mary Bur] Gender:Female Marriage Date:15 Jan 1656 Marriage Location:Hartford Residence Location:Hartford Spouse:Christover Crow Spouse Residence Location:Hartford Parent Name:Benjamin Source Information: Ancestry.com. Connecticut, Town Marriage Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006. Original data: White, Lorraine Cook, ed. The Barbour Collection of Connecticut Town Vital Records. Vol. 1-55. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1994-2002.

An inventory was returned to the Court in Hartford, in 1681. In 1684, administration was granted on his estate to to Josiah Clark, administrator, who had £73, besides some property in the hands of Samuel Burr, and an axe and gun in Samuel Crow's possession, and was ordered to distribute £10 of the personal estate to the relict and her heirs, and one-third of the real estate for her life. To the eldest son £16 ; to her other children £8 each, to the sons at 21 years of age, and to the daughters at 18 years. Inventory dated March 6, 1683 ; amount of inventory, £109 16*. 6d. Title: A catalogue of the names of the early Puritan settlers of the colony of Connecticut: with the time of their arrival in the country and colony, their standing in society, place of residence, condition in life, where from, business, &c., as far as is found on record, Issue 3Author:

m.1 Christopher Cros, d. 1680 An inventory was returned to the Court in Hartford, in 1681. In 1684, administration was granted on his estate to Josiah Clark, administrator, who had £73, besides some property in the hands of Samuel Burr, and an axe and gun in Samuel Crow's possession, and was ordered to distribute £10 of the personal estate to the relict and her heirs, and one-third of the real estate for her life. To the eldest son £16 ; to her other children £8 each, to the sons at 21 years of age, and to the daughters at 18 years. Inventory dated March 6, 1683 ; amount of inventory, £109 16*. 6d. Title: A catalogue of the names of the early Puritan settlers of the colony of Connecticut: with the time of their arrival in the country and colony, their standing in society, place of residence, condition in life, where from, business, &c., as far as is found on record, Issue 3Author:

Proof of death and burial has not been fouind.


Family links:

Parents:
 Benjamin Burr (1602 - 1681)
 Anna Hannah Burr (1618 - 1683)

Spouse:
 Christopher Crow (1631 - 1680)

Children:
 Martha Crow Phelps (1670 - 1706)*

Sibling:
 Mary Burr Clark (1633 - ____)
 Samuel Burr (1636 - 1682)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Ancient Burying Ground Hartford Hartford County Connecticut, USA

view all 22

Mary Clark's Timeline

1633
January 15, 1633
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut
1635
1635
Age 1
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1635
Age 1
1663
January 1663
Age 29
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
1665
October 1665
Age 32
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
1668
February 1668
Age 35
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1670
January 1670
Age 36
Hartford or Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
May 1670
Age 37
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1673
April 1673
Age 40
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony