Is your surname Converse?

Research the Converse family

Mary Converse's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Converse (Damon)

Also Known As: "Mary Dammon", "Mary Convers", "Mary Diven"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leicester, Worcester, Massachusetts
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Damon; Daniel Damon; Deliverance Damon and Deliverance Damon
Wife of John Convers, Jr. and John Converse
Mother of Phebe Converse; Daniel Converse; Deliverance Converse and Elijah Converse
Sister of Elijah Demond and Daniel Damon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Converse

Family

  • Parents: Daniel Damon (1710-1742) & Deliverance Potter (1707- )

Married

  1. John Converse (1710-1727)

Children

  1. Phebe Converse (1752 – )
  2. Daniel Converse (1754 – 1814)
  3. Deliverance Converse (1756 – 1759)
  4. Elijah Converse (1759 – 1813)
  5. Damon Reed Converse (1764 – 1834)
  6. Joshua Converse (1770 – )
  7. Abigail Converse (1774 – 1776)
  8. Esther Converse (1777 – 1845)

Sources

  1. Massachusetts, Town Vital Collections, 1620-1988 Name: Mary Damon Birth Date: 26 Apr 1736 Event Type: Birth Event City: Leicester Father Name: Daniel Damon Mother Name: Deliverance Damon Source Information: Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town Vital Collections, [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011. Original data: Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).
  2. Massachusetts, Marriages, 1633-1850 Name: John Converse Gender: Male Spouse: Mary Dammon Marriage Date: 8 Sep 1751 City: Leicester County: Worchester Source Information: Dodd, Jordan, Liahona Research, comp.. Massachusetts, Marriages, [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2005.

Links

view all

Mary Converse's Timeline

1736
April 26, 1736
Leicester, Worcester, Massachusetts
1752
March 22, 1752
Age 15
Leicester, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
1754
March 2, 1754
Age 17
Leicester, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
1756
October 3, 1756
Age 20
Leicester, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
1759
September 27, 1759
Age 23
Leicester, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
????