Is your surname Deming?

Research the Deming family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Deming (Sheaffe)

Also Known As: "Dimend", "Mary Sheafe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cranbrook, Kent, England
Death: June 21, 1706 (80-81)
Long Island City, New York, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Sheafe and Maria Sheafe
Wife of Thomas Dimon, of Fairfield and Thomas Deming, of East Hampton
Mother of Sarah Headly; John Diment; Elizabeth Miller; James Diament; Thomas Deming and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Deming

Not the same as Wife of Thomas Dimon, of Fairfield


In 1648, Thomas Dimon (or Deming's) shipyard in Wethersfield is mentioned as the building place of one of the first ships in the colony. Thomas removed with his family to Farmington, Connecticut and from there went to Southampton, Long Island. He had a land grant there in 1659. He went to East Hampton in 1663, where he died 1682/3. Mary Sheaff his wife died in 1706.

Their children were:

  1. James 1646,
  2. Thomas, Sarah m. a Headley of New Jersey,
  3. Abigail,
  4. Hannah m. a Bird,
  5. Elizabeth m. a Miller,
  6. Ruth m. a Dayton,
  7. John who died without issue before 1682.[4]

Disputed Origins

Seen as Mary Briant b October 19, 1617 Cranbrook, Kent,

Seen as child of Rev. Edmund Sheafe & Joan Sheafe

Seen as child of Thomas Sheaffe and Mary (Gibbon) Sheaffe & Sister of Elizabeth Sheaffe

  • DEMING, DEMON, or DEMENT, ...*(19775ii) THOMAS, Wethersfield, perhaps br. of first (19775iii) John, m. 24 July 1645, (19775ii[1]) Mary Sheaffe, was of Farmington, and rem. again to Southampton, L. I. thence to Easthampton, where posterity is still liv. Sometimes in the rec. the name is Demon, or Dement, and the affinity is exceed. difficult to be traced with exactness. Eight of this name had, in 1828, been gr. at N. E. coll."

-- James Savage, op. cit.

References

  • http://www.pcez.com/~bigshoe/du/Holc/churchill.html
  • https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Deming-10 cites
  • Savage, James. A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England Showing Three Generations of Those Who Came Before May, 1692. Vol. I-IV. Boston, MA, USA: 1860-1862.
  • ↑ "First Proprietors of Farmington, Connecticut." The Connecticut Nutmeggar 21:509. 1988.
  • ↑ White, Lorraine Cook, ed. The Barbour Collection of Connecticut Town Vital Records. Hartford.. Vol. 1-55. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1994-2002.
  • ↑ Rattray, Jeannette Edwards. East Hampton History Including Genealogies of Early Families. East Hampton, New York. (p 283).
  • Howell, George Rogers. The Early History of Southampton, L. I., New York, with Genealogies, 2nd ed. (Weed, Parsons & Co., Albany, 1887) Page 236-7: This source calls him "Thomas Diamond".
view all 18

Mary Deming's Timeline

1625
August 25, 1625
Cransbrook, Kent, England
1625
Cranbrook, Kent, England
1646
1646
Farmington, Hartford County, CT, United States
1646
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
1648
1648
1652
1652
1653
1653
1654
1654
Southampton, Long Island