Is your surname Gorton?

Research the Gorton family

Mary Gorton's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Gorton

251,940 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Gorton (Maplet)

Also Known As: "Mary Elizabeth Maplett Gorton"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: St. Lawrence Jewry, London, Middlesex, England
Death: December 10, 1677 (70)
Warwick, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Maplett, Jr. and Mary Maplett
Wife of Samuel Gorton, 5th President of Providence and Warwick
Mother of Samuel Gorton, Jr.; John Gorton; Elizabeth Crandall; Sarah Mace; Elnathan Gorton and 6 others
Sister of Stillborn Child Maplet; John Maplett, physician to Charles II; Josceline Maplet; Infant Maplet; Elizabeth Chapleine and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Gorton


The LDS Ancestral File has two more entries for Samuel and Mary, but the dates of birth are after Mary's stated death.

First: Susannah Gorton, B. Abt. 1649 at Warwick, Kent, Rhode Island; she died 28 May 1734 at Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachussetts. Her husband was Benjamin Barton son of Rufus Barton and Margaret Unknown. Their children were (from various records, apparently) Rufus, b. 1672/73, Warwick, d. 1751/52; Andrew, b. 1675, Warwick, d. 19 April 1723 at Swanzey, Rhode Island; Naomi, b. abt. 1677/1682 (maybe there were 2), d. 3 May 1727; Mary, b. 1 May 1678 Warwick, d. 6 March 1712; then 2 born 'abt.' 1680:

Elizabeth, abt. 1680, Warwick; Rowland, abt. 1680 Warwick, d. 25 August 1769; Sarah, b. abt. 1682, Warwick; Phebe, b. abt. 1684, Dartmouth, Bristol, Massachussetts.

Second: Benjamin Gorton, b. 1650, Aquidneck Island, Newport, Rhode Island, d. 25 December 1696 at Warwick, Kent, Rhode Island.

From "The Life and Times of Samuel Gorton":

His wife who came with him to New England was Mary Maplet, daughter of John Maplet, gent, of St. Martin's le Grand, London, and Mary, his wife, a lady of education and refinement; and, as he wrote of her, "as tenderly brought up as any man's wife in the town,"little prepared to share with him the hardships of his exceptionally hard pioneer experience. Her father was, it appears, the son of the Rev. John, whose people had, if the assertion is true, early acquired a competency in the business of dealer in shoes.

The freedom of his disbursements and the advantages of education he extended to the members of his family reveal the comfortable condition of his circumstances and the elevated character of his daughter's early environments. That she was accorded by her parents the superior advantages enjoyed by the other children while she was with them seems reasonable.6 After her departure she was supplied by them with herds of choice breeds of cattle for the stalls and pastures belonging to her New England home.

Born 12 March 1608/9.

Mary Maplett was baptized in the Parish church on London's Milk Street known as St. Lawrence Jewry and St. Mary Magdalene., 12 Mar 1608/09. She was the oldest surviving one of five children, three others having died in infancy. She married Samuel Gorton before 1630. Sixteen years younger than her husband, she outlived him, having borne nine surviving children. She moved six times in six years to different frontier settlements, facing hazards of hostile Indians and no less hostile Puritan countrymen.

(f/g) Mary Maplett Gorton Birth: Mar. 9, 1609 London City of London Greater London, England Death: Dec., 1646 Portsmouth Newport County Rhode Island, USA


SOURCE: Microfilm - FHL-GSU Preservation Copy (Image Copy, Researched & Written by: Veldon R. Hodgson, "Anthony / Barton / Buckhout / Fine (Fyn)/ Greene/ Gorton / Harvey / Hooker / Maplett / Tucker / Slocum and Allied Families", Family History Research Report # 073084; 30 Jul 1984, FHL 1,035,669, Item 2, Family History Library, 35 North West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, Utah 84150

12 Mar 1609, St. Lawrence, Jewry, London, England

"Annals of the Town of Mendon [Mass.] from 1659 to 1880" 12 Mar 1608 St. Lawrence, Jewry, London, England

John Maplett: Named in her father's Will as Mary GORTON; left 40 shillings.

Martha Stuart Helliggo, MA, CPS, "A Tale of Samuel Gorton Including One Line of Descent" Omaha, NE, p2. 07 Dec 1646 Named in her mother's Will as daughter, Mary GORTON, wife of Samuel Gorton, living in New England.

Family links:

 John Maplett (1581 - 1630)
 Mary Maplett (1576 - 1646) 
 Samuel Gorton (1592 - 1677) 
 Samuel Gorton (1630 - 1723)*
 Elizabeth Gorton Crandall (1641 - 1704)*
 Maher Gorton Coles (1642 - 1692)*
 Anna Gorton Warner (1644 - 1750)*
 Susannah Gorton Barton (1649 - 1734)* 
 Child Maplett (1605 - 1605)*
 John Maplett (1606 - 1608)*
 Elizabeth Maplet (1607 - 1607)*
 Mary Maplett Gorton (1609 - 1646)

Burial: Unknown Maintained by: JANE GROVES RIDDELL HURT Originally Created by: P Fazzini Record added: Nov 24, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 62086024 -tcd

view all 19

Mary Gorton's Timeline

March 12, 1607
London, Middlesex, England
March 12, 1609
Age 2
St Lawrence, Jewry, London, England
Age 12
January 11, 1630
Age 22
Gorton, Lancashire, England
Age 32
Manchester, Lancashire, England
November 28, 1641
Age 34
Warwick, Providence Plantation
Age 34
Newport, Rhode Island, USA
July 4, 1643
Age 36
Warwick, Kent, Rhode Island, USA
October 13, 1643
Age 36
Gorton, Lancashire, England