Is your surname Hickes?

Research the Hickes family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Hickes

Also Known As: "Hix", "Hicks", "Mary Ware"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Perhaps Wales or, Ireland
Death: after September 10, 1659
New Kent, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Wife of Peter Ware, Sr., of Hampton Parish
Mother of Peter Ware, Jr; Thomas Ware; Elizabeth Garrett; (Given Name Unknown, # 1) Ware; Nicholas Ware, l and 5 others

Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:

About Mary Hickes

Not a known child of Baptista Hickes

8. FNU Ware (ca. ​1646-Bfr 1657) in 1657 Mary Hickes attended Orphan's Court to request division of property of the deceased orphans of Peter Ware to the remaining children.


On 16 Sep 1657, Gervase Dodson patented 5200 acres in Westmoreland for transporting 2200 persons, two of them were Mary Hix and Peter Ware (Cavaliers and Pioneers, Patent Book 4). In May 1660, Gervase Dodson was among a group of Quakers apprehended and made to appear before the court. Before his death, Dodson was publicly whipped for being caught at a house at night with several Quakers. He was charged with plotting against the Crown.

Disputed Origins

Peter's wife, Mary Hickes, is presumed to be distantly related to the family of Sir Baptist Hickes born about 1650 and Sir Michael Hickes. The family of Baptist Hickes came from Taunton, Somersetshire, England, the same location as many of the settlers of Ireland. Robert Hickes, whose father James was a first cousin to Sir Baptist Hickes, was born in 1583 in London, Middlesex Co., England. He immigrated in 1621 to the Plymouth Colony in Massachusetts, aboard the Fortune.

However, from http://www.warefamilyhistory.com/index.html

1. Peter Ware III (ca. 1613 co. Kent, England-Bet 16 Sep 1657-10 Sep 1659 Hampton Parish, York Co. VA). In 1647 Peter was an attorney for Robert Lewis in York Co., VA. In 1675, Peter Ware IV sells land in Queen’s Creek, Hampton Parish, York Co., VA to Nathaniel Bacon in which he identified the land as having belonged to his father, "Peter Ware". Mary Hickes was identified in a 1659 Orphan’s Court document as the widow of Peter Ware, from this document it appears Mary Hickes maintained her maiden name, which was an old Welsh custom, and was likely of Welsh descent.

view all 13

Mary Hickes's Timeline

1599
1599
Ireland
1632
1632
King and Queen County, Virginia
1634
1634
Cork, Ireland
1634
Kent, England
1635
February 13, 1635
Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland
1642
1642
Tenterden, Kent, England
1642
1644
1644
1646
1646
Virginia, United States