Is your surname Pughe?

Research the Pughe family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Pughe (Berkeley)

Also Known As: "Perrot", "Jones"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berkeley Castle, Gloucestershire, England
Death: 1586 (69-79)
Romsey, Hampshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Berkeley, of Thornbury and Susan FitzAlan
Wife of Sir Thomas Perrot, Kt., of Haroldston; Sir Thomas Jones, MP and Rowland Pughe
Mother of Jane Philipps; Anne Philips; Elizabeth Price; Sir John Perrot, Kt., MP; Eleanor Jones and 4 others
Sister of Grace Berkeley

Occupation: Lady in Waiting at court of Henry VIII
Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Mary Pughe

See Peter Bartrum, https://cadair.aber.ac.uk/dspace/bitstream/handle/2160/6400/PERROT%... (August 18, 2017; Anne Brannen, curator)

NOTE: Mary and her husband Thomas Perrot both were wards of her uncle, Maurice, Lord Berkeley. She was not his daughter.

Mary Berkeley, c.1511-1586, was the daughter of James Berkeley of Thornbury, Gloucestershire (c.1466-c.1515) and Susan Fitzalan (d.c.1521). Around 1526, Mary wed Thomas Perrot of Haroldston, Pembrokeshire (1504/5-September 19,1531). The marriage was arranged by Mary's uncle (Maurice, Lord Berkeley). Both Mary and Thomas were his wards. The sum of 500 marks was settled on the couple. Mary had three children, Jane, Elizabeth, and John Perrot (November 1528-September 1592). The latter apparently bore a resemblance to Henry VIII, which led to speculation that he was the king’s illegitimate son, but there is no reason to believe this is true. Most of the story can be traced to Sir Robert Naunton, husband of John Perrot's granddaughter. After her husband's death, Mary married, c.1532, Sir Thomas Jones of Llanegwad (c.1492-1559). They had five children, including Sir Henry (d.1586), Catherine, and James. Philippa Jones’s The Other Tudors: Henry VIII’s Mistresses and Bastards gives Mary a birthdate of c.1480 and her son a birthdate of c.1520 on a family tree included in the book, although the text dates John Perrot’s birth at between 1527 and 1530. She also claims that Mary was one of Catherine of Aragon’s ladies and that Perrot was Henry VIII’s bastard but this source may not be trusted as the text is full of inconsistent statements and outright misinformation.


Thomas Jones married (2) by 1532, Mary, da. of James Berkeley of Thornbury, Glos., wid. of Thomas Perrot (d.1531) of Haroldston, Pemb., at least 3s. inc. Henry Jones I and Richard 2da. Kntd. ?16 Jan. 1542.1


http://www.archive.org/stream/pedigreeancient00rowlgoog/pedigreeanc...

Mary Jones Pughe was the second wife of Rowland Pughe. He was her second [third] husband. Her first [second] husband was the father of her son, James Jones who married her step-daughter Mary Pughe.

view all 17

Mary Pughe's Timeline

1511
1511
Gloucestershire, England
1525
1525
Pontesbury, Shropshire, England
1525
Pontesbury, Shropshire, England
1528
February 9, 1528
Carmarthenshire, Wales
November 1528
Haroldstone, Pembrokeshire, Wales
1528
Pembrokeshire, Wales, United Kingdom
1532
1532
Albermaeles, Carmarthenshire, Wales, (Present UK)
1534
1534