Is your surname Urqhart?

Research the Urqhart family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Urqhart (Whitehead)

Also Known As: "Urquhart", "Burroughs", "Taylor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jamaica, Queens County, New York
Death: after 1709
Woodbridge, Middlesex County, East Jersey
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maj. Daniel Whitehead, Jr. and Abigail Whitehead
Wife of John Taylor; Thomas Burroughs and William Urquhart
Mother of Abigail Woolsey; Joel Burroughs; Thomas Burroughs; Mary Burroughs and Mary Burroughs
Sister of Jonathan Whitehead; Thomas Whitehead; Deborah Hicks; Amy Doughty; Elizabeth Waters and 2 others
Half sister of Daniel Denton; Abigail Stebbins and Mercy Sackett

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Urqhart

Mary Whitehead *Death: after 1707 *Father: Daniel Whitehead *Mother: Abigail Stevenson


Mary Whitehead, married (1st) John Taylor, of Oyster Bay; (2d) Thomas Burroughs; (3d) Rev. William Urquhart, the English church missionary to Jamaica, Long Island, from 1704 to 1709. By her first husband, Mary Whitehead had a daughter, Abigail Taylor, born 1695, married in 1714, Rev. Benjamin Woolsey (grandson of George Woolsey, of Yarmouth, England), who lived at Dosoris, Long Island, a homestead that John Taylor had bought of Major Daniel Whitehead. Abigail Woolsey died March 29, 1771. By her second husband Mary Whitehead had a daughter, Mary Burroughs, mentioned in Major Daniel Whitehead's will.


  1. Partner: Thomas Burroughs Child: Mary Burroughs #Partner: John Taylor Child: Abigail Taylor #Partner: William Urquhart
----

Mr. Urquhart, while in Jamaica, became the third husband of Mary, daughter of Daniel Whitehead and successively widow of John Taylor and Thomas Burroughs. By the use of her money he became one of the patentees for a tract of land thirty-three miles from Elizabethtown, N. J.

Footnotes: *[1] Eugene L. Armbruster., Long Island : its early days and development, 32, bottom, middle column, [HathiTrust]. *[2] Henry Onderdonk, Antiquities of the Parish Church, Jamaica (including Newtown and Flushing) (Jamaica, NY: Charles Welling, 1880), 23-24, GoogleBooks *[3] John R. Stevenson, Thomas Stevenson of London, England, and his Descendants (1902), 133, [GoogleBooks], [HathiTrust]. *Citation: Robert and Janet Chevalley Wolfe, Janet and Robert Wolfe Genealogy, "Notes for Mary Whitehead" *Webpage: http://www.umich.edu/~bobwolfe/gen/pn/p5504.htm===

----
view all

Mary Urqhart's Timeline

1681
June 17, 1681
Jamaica, Queens County, New York
1695
1695
Queens County, New York, Colonial America
1696
1696
Long Island City, Queens, New York, United States
1697
1697
Long Island City, Queens, New York, United States
1698
1698
Long Island City, Queens, New York, United States
1709
1709
Age 27
Woodbridge, Middlesex County, East Jersey
????