Mary 'Marie' Wilder

Is your surname Wilder?

Research the Wilder family

Mary 'Marie' Wilder's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary 'Marie' Wilder (Sawyer)

Also Known As: "Marie Sawyer", "Mary Sawyer Wilder"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lancaster, Worcester County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Death: Died in Lancaster, Worcester County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Lancaster, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Sawyer, of Lancaster and Mary Sawyer
Wife of Lt. Nathanael Wilder, I
Mother of Nathaniel Wilder, died young; Capt. Ephraim Wilder; Mary Stevens; Elizabeth Bowers; Jonathan Wilder and 4 others
Sister of Thomas Sawyer; Ephraim Sawyer; Elizabeth Sawyer; Joshua Sawyer; James "Cornet" Sawyer and 7 others

Occupation: Innkeeper
Managed by: Carol Ann Selis
Last Updated:

About Mary 'Marie' Wilder

In 1686, Nathaniel Wilder of Lancaster was licenced " for retailing of Wine, Beer,Ale and Cider, Rum ect" He continued to be the only inn keeper until his wife, Mary, retained the business.


"The Birth, Marriage and Death Registers, Church Records and Epitaphs of LANCASTER, MASSACHUSETTS. 1643-1850" edited by HENRY S. NOURSE, A. M., list the following events:

Listed under Marriages: Nathaniel Wilder & Mary his wife, 24 . 11 . 73 (1673) Lancaster, MA (Only marriage listed for Nathaniel Wilder, before his death in 1704)

Marie the daughter of Thomas Sawyer and Marie his wife : was borne the 4=11 mon 1652 (which translates to Jan 4 1652/53, March was the first month in the Julian calander which makes January the 11th month) Lancaster, MA

Listed under Births: Martha of Tho. & Mary Sawyer, 10 . 6 . 73 (which translates to December 6, 1673) Lancaster, MA

Also, Listed under Marriages: Philip Goss and Mary Prescott, at Concord, March 29, 1690.

I have found no marriages of Philip Goss to any Sawyers. And Ebenezer Wilder did marry a Mary (who died in 1733/34 at the age of 54, making her birth approx 1680) in 1702, this is more likely Mary and Nathaniel's son Ebenezer.

So as you can see Mary was married to this Nathaniel Wilder, not Martha. Mary did have a younger sister Martha. Was not married to Ebenezer Wilder or Phillip Goss. If I get enough concurrence, we can correct the profiles.


Mary Sawyer Wilder Memorial Photos Flowers Edit Share Birth: Jan. 4, 1653 Lancaster Worcester County Massachusetts, USA Death: 1740

Daughter of Thomas Sawyer and Mary Prescott Sawyer.

She died after Nov 5,1740 when her father's estate was settled, but before Jan 22,1740/1 when her son Ephraim was appointed adminstrator of her estate.

Children: Nathaniel Wilder, Ephraim Wilder, Mary Wilder, Elizabeth Wilder, Jonathan Wilder, Jonathan Wilder, Dorothy Wilder Carter, Nathaniel Wilder Jr, Eunice Wilder White, and Oliver Wilder.


  • http://pharmacy.isu.edu/~cady/genealogy/PS07/PS07_233.HTM
  • page 146 of Book of the Wilders : a further contribution to the history of the Wilders, from 1497, in England, to the immigration of Martha, a widow, and her family to Massachusetts bay, in 1638, and so, through her family down to 1875: with a genealogical table.  by Wilder, Moses Hale, 1798-1879 Published 1878

Family links:

Parents:
 Thomas Sawyer (1616 - 1706)
 Mary Prescott Sawyer (1629 - 1705)

Spouse:
 Nathaniel Wilder (1650 - 1704)*

Children:
 Ephraim Wilder (1677 - 1769)*
 Dorothy Wilder Carter (1686 - ____)*
 Eunice Wilder White (1690 - 1778)*
 Oliver Wilder (1694 - 1765)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown

view all 19

Mary 'Marie' Wilder's Timeline

1652
January 4, 1652
Lancaster, Worcester County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1675
1675
Age 22
Lancaster, Worchester , Massachusetts
1677
August 16, 1677
Age 25
Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1679
May 12, 1679
Age 27
Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1681
February 14, 1681
Age 29
Lancaster, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1682
April 20, 1682
Age 30
Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
1686
May 12, 1686
Age 34
Lancaster, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1688
May 12, 1688
Age 36
Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1690
1690
Age 37
Lancaster, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony