Mary (Wilks) Batty [Convict "Lady Penrhyn" 1788]

Is your surname Batty?

Research the Batty family

Mary (Wilks) Batty [Convict "Lady Penrhyn" 1788]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Batty (Wilks)

Also Known As: "Mary Turner", "Mary Wilks", "Mary Batty"
Birthdate:
Death: 1808 (42-43)
Immediate Family:

Wife of David Batty [Convict "Albermarle" 1791]
Mother of David Batty; Richard Batty, infant; Ann B.W. Hoskisson and Thomas Batty

Managed by: Kate Maree Bedard
Last Updated:

About Mary (Wilks) Batty [Convict "Lady Penrhyn" 1788]

Mary WILKS (aka Mary TURNER) was born c1765

She was convicted of stealing and sentenced to 7 years transportation. She arrived on 26/1/1788 on "Lady Penrhyn".

Mary was sent to Norfolk Island in 1790 on "Sirius" and returned to Port Jackson in 1793 on "Kitty"

She married David BATTY in 1794 at Sydney and they had 4 children

Mary died in 1808 and was buried on 21/1/1808 at Sydney



http://australianroyalty.net.au/individual.php?pid=I64871&ged=purne...
http://allwynds.blogspot.com.au/2013/06/my-first-fleet-connection-m...
http://www.hawkesbury.net.au/claimaconvict/convictDetails.php?convi...

view all

Mary (Wilks) Batty [Convict "Lady Penrhyn" 1788]'s Timeline