Mary E Snyder Wood

Is your surname Wood?

Research the Wood family

Mary E Snyder Wood's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Elizabeth Wood (Snyder)

Also Known As: "Mary Elizabeth Snyder Wood"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ernestown,Lenx./Adingtn.,Ontario,Canada
Death: Died in Bountiful,Davis,Utah
Place of Burial: Daniel Wood Cemetery Bountiful Davis County Utah, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Snider and Elizabeth Amey
Wife of Daniel Streeper Wood
Mother of Rebecca Moss; Henry Wood (1828 - 1845); John Wood (1830 - 1908); Harriet Wood; Elizabeth Wood Moyle (1839 - 1908) and 2 others

Managed by: Kaylene Groll
Last Updated:

About Mary E Snyder Wood

Birth: Nov. 25, 1803 Ontario, Canada Death: Oct. 7, 1873 Bountiful Davis County Utah, USA

Daughter of John/Peter Synder and Elizabeth Amey

Married Daniel Wood, 9 Mar 1823, Ernestown, Ontario, Canada

Children - John Wood, Rebecca Wood, Henry Wood, Catherine Wood, Elizabeth Wood, Harriet Wood

Jas. T. Jakeman, Daughters of the Utah Pioneers and Their Mothers, p. 156

Mary E. Snyder Wood was the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Peter Snyder, born at Ernestown, Ontario, Canada, Nov. 25, 1823. She married Daniel Wood at Kingston, Canada, March 9, 1824. Mrs. Wood lived in Nauvoo before coming to Utah, while there she became well acquainted with the Prophet Joseph Smith. She experienced and endured many trials and hardships, in Ohio, Missouri and Illinois. Crossed the plains in President Young's second company. In 1848 she came to Bountiful, where she spent the remainder of her life. The Woods farm was the third taken up in Bountiful. Mrs. Wood adopted two children and was the mother of seven. She was always an active hand in Church affairs, especially in the Relief Society work. She died, April 25, 1892, at Bountiful, Davis County, Utah.

History - Mary joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and immigrated to Nauvoo and then Utah. She can be found in Utah census records in 1850, 1860 & 1870 with husband Daniel Woods. She is listed in Lennox and Addington County Loyalist Families Part Two-M to Y, both as daughter of John Jost Snider and Elizabeth Amey and as wife of Daniel Wood.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Daniel Wood (1800 - 1892)*

Children:
 Rebecca Wood Moss (1826 - 1882)*
 Henry Wood (1828 - 1845)*
 John Wood (1830 - 1908)*
 Harriet Wood Lewis (1834 - 1873)*
 Elizabeth Wood Moyle (1839 - 1908)*
 Catherine Wood (1842 - 1842)*
 Mary Wood (1842 - 1842)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Daniel Wood Cemetery Bountiful Davis County Utah, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: SMSmith Originally Created by: Utah State Historical So... Record added: Feb 02, 2000 Find A Grave Memorial# 45972 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=45972

view all 13

Mary E Snyder Wood's Timeline

1803
November 25, 1803
Ernestown,Lenx./Adingtn.,Ontario,Canada
1826
May 11, 1826
Age 22
Ontario, Canada
1833
February 17, 1833
Age 29
1834
December 21, 1834
Age 31
Kirtland, Lake County, Ohio, United States
1846
January 21, 1846
Age 42
1873
October 7, 1873
Age 69
Bountiful,Davis,Utah
October 11, 1873
Age 69
Daniel Wood Cemetery Bountiful Davis County Utah, USA
????
????