Is your surname Mayhew?

Research the Mayhew family

Matthew Mayhew's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Matthew Mayhew

Also Known As: "Matthew Mayow"
Birthplace: Tisbury, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Tisbury, Wiltshire, England
Place of Burial: Tisbury, Wiltshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Mayhew and Alice Mayhew (Waterman)
Husband of Alice Barter
Father of Elizabeth (Maho) Mayhew; John (MAHO) Mayhew; Hannah Gager; Joan (Jane) (MAHO) Mayhew; Alice (MAHO) Mayhew and 3 others
Brother of Agnes Mayhew

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Matthew Mayhew

was born about 1550 in Tisbury, Wiltshire, England. He died on 26 Feb 1612/13 in Tisbury, Wiltshire, England. Occupation: Yeoman. (McCoy) Will of Mathewe Maihewe deposited at Somerset House Principal Registry of Probate (Wiltshire), Archdeaconry of Sarum, VIII, 224. Will dated 31 Aug 1612, proved 27 Jun 1614. (McKay)

""described in his will as a yeoman' by which term is meant to be conveyed, legally speaking, a freeholder next under the rank of gentleman'; for being descended from the line of a third son of an established family he had not the quality that then attached to the eldest branch. Nevertheless he was a man of substance and left to his heirs an estate valued at about $7000 in cash, besides his real property, as estimated by our present standards." (Banks, v.III, as quoted by Hubbard)

He was married to Alice BARTER on 2 Oct 1587 in Tisbury, Wiltshire, England.

view all 17

Matthew Mayhew's Timeline

February 26, 1550
Tisbury, Wiltshire, England
Tisbury, Wilts., Eng.
Tisbury, Wilts., Eng.
Tisbury, Wilts., Eng.
May 1, 1589
Age 39
Tisbury, Wiltshire, England
January 17, 1591
Age 40
Tisbury, Wiltshire, England
June 15, 1592
Age 42
Tisbury, Wiltshire, , England
April 1, 1593
Age 43
Tisbury, Wiltshire, UK
February 8, 1595
Age 44
Tisbury, Wilts., Eng.