Melissa Norton Stillwell

Is your surname Stillwell?

Research the Stillwell family

Melissa Norton Stillwell's Geni Profile

Records for Melissa Stillwell

260,883 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Melissa Norton Stillwell (Augir)

Also Known As: "Melissa Norton Augir", "Melissa Norton Augur", "Melissa Norton Auger"
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: Springville, Erie County, New York, United States
Death: January 10, 1907 (80)
Alexandria, Hanson County, South Dakota, United States
Place of Burial: Wisconsin Dells, Columbia County, Wisconsin, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Augur and Abigail Hough
Wife of David Stillwell
Mother of Arthur Newman Stillwell; Victor Kilbourn Stillwell; Wendell Hough Stillwell and Hendric Stillwell
Sister of Sabra Augur; Milton Augur; William Henry Harrison Augur; Maria Louise Augur; Jane Ann Augur and 9 others

Managed by: Alex Moes ©
Last Updated:

About Melissa Norton Stillwell

  • *****************************

"KILBOURN WEEKLY ILLUSTRATED EVENTS” Kilbourn, Wisconsin Saturday, January 19, 1907 Page 4

THE GRIM REAPER. Local Obituary Record

       __________

MRS. M. N. STILLWELL

Last Saturday a group of old settlers of Kilbourn went to the depot to meet an old-time neighbor who was being brought home to find a last abiding place beside her husband, who died in 1883, twenty-three years ago. Mrs. Melissa Stillwell died at the home of her son Victor in Alexandria, S. Dak., Jan. 10, after an illness of only four days, of pneumonia. Though her health began to fail several years ago, she retained her faculties until the last, and until her last illness was remarkably active fr one whose age had passed eighty years.

Mrs. Stillwell was born in Springville., N. Y., March 10, 1826, and in November 1853 was married to David Stillwell at Honey Creek, Wis., coming to Kilbourn in 1856. Her husband built several of the early houses of the village, those at present owned and occupied by Jerome Nichols and George Hoisington and one just north of the latter. In 1856 their son, Victor Kilbourn Stillwell, now a banker in Alexandria was born, being the first male child born in Kilbourn---the first birth was a sister of E. D. Munger, who died in infancy. Another son, Wendell, learned telegraphy here, went west and became superintendent of the Rock Island railroad lines west of the Missouri, being later compelled to resign owing to ill health. He is now in the insurance business, located at Des Moines, Iowa. A niece, Anna Stillwell, lived with the family here. She is married and lives at Maud, Okla. The sons attended their mother to her last resting place in the Kilbourn cemetery. For some years Mrs. Stillwell occupied the place now owned by E. Fehl, at the railroad crossing n the Pine Glen Resort road. She left here in 1890, since then residing with her sons.

           ******************************
view all

Melissa Norton Stillwell's Timeline

1826
March 10, 1826
Springville, Erie County, New York, United States
1855
1855
Age 28
Vernon, Waukesha County, Wisconsin, United States
1857
1857
Age 30
Newport, Columbia, WI
1859
August 8, 1859
Age 33
Wisconsin Dells, Columbia County, Wisconsin, United States
1859
Age 32
Newport, Columbia, WI
1907
January 10, 1907
Age 80
Alexandria, Hanson County, South Dakota, United States
????
Wisconsin Dells, Columbia County, Wisconsin, United States