Is your surname Doane?

Research the Doane family

Mercy Doane's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mercy Doane (Cobb)

Also Known As: "Mercy Sparrow"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: Barnstable, Barnstable, MA, United States
Death: 1732 (46)
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, US
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sgt. James Cobb and Sarah Cobb
Wife of Richard Sparrow and Israel Doane
Mother of Richard Sparrow; Rebecca Mayo; Mercy Young; Sarah Freeman; Hannah Cook and 5 others
Sister of Mary Williamson; Sarah Hinckley; Patience Lombard; Hannah Davis (Cobb); James Cobb and 5 others

Managed by: Chad Bouldin
Last Updated:
view all 42

Immediate Family

About Mercy Doane

Parents: James Cobb, Sarah Lewis. International, Find A Grave Index for Select Locations, 1300s-Current: Name: Mercy Doane Maiden Name: Cobb Birth Date: 19 Apr 1685

view all 14

Mercy Doane's Timeline

1685
April 19, 1685
Barnstable, Barnstable, MA, United States
1702
November 10, 1702
Age 17
Eastham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1704
October 12, 1704
Age 19
Orleans, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
October 12, 1704
Age 19
Eastham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1706
December 6, 1706
Age 21
1708
July 20, 1708
Age 23
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts, US
1711
October 12, 1711
Age 26
Eastham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1717
April 18, 1717
Age 31
Eastham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1719
March 10, 1719
Age 33