Michelle YEOH Choo-Kheng, 楊紫瓊

Is your surname YEOH?

Research the YEOH family

Michelle YEOH Choo-Kheng, 楊紫瓊's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Michelle Choo-Kheng YEOH

Chinese: 楊紫瓊 (Michelle)
Also Known As: "Michelle Kahn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipoh, Perak, Malaysia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of YEOH Kian Teik and Private
Ex-wife of Private
Fiancée of Private
Mother of Private
Sister of Private; Private; Private and Private

Occupation: Malaysian actress and dancer
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Private
      ex-spouse
    • Private
      fiancé
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      parent
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      ex-husband's child

About Michelle YEOH Choo-Kheng, 楊紫瓊

Michelle Yeoh Choo-Kheng (born 6 August 1962) is a Hong Kong-based Malaysian actress and dancer, well known for performing her own stunts in the action films that brought her to fame in the early 1990s.

Born in Ipoh, Malaysia, she is based in Hong Kong and was chosen by People magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World in 1997.

She is best known in the Western world for her roles in the 1997 James Bond film Tomorrow Never Dies, playing Wai Lin, and the multiple Academy Award-winning Chinese action film Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, for which she was nominated the BAFTA for "Best Actress". In 2008, the film critic website Rotten Tomatoes ranked her the greatest action heroine of all time.

She is credited as Michelle Khan in some of her earlier films. This alias was chosen by the D&B studio who thought it might be more marketable to international and western audiences. Yeoh later preferred using her real name.

More...Wiki - Michelle Yeoh

view all

Michelle YEOH Choo-Kheng, 楊紫瓊's Timeline

1962
August 6, 1962
Ipoh, Perak, Malaysia