Miriam (Searles) Carpenter

Is your surname Carpenter?

Research the Carpenter family

Miriam (Searles) Carpenter's Geni Profile

Records for Miriam Carpenter

2,826,528 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Miriam Carpenter (Searles)

Also Known As: "Sale"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Weymouth, MA, USA
Death: Died in Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Sale and Rebecca Sale/Searles
Wife of William Carpenter; William Carpenter and Deac. William Carpenter
Mother of Josiah Carpenter; Nathaniel Carpenter; Daniel Carpenter, I; Noah Carpenter, Sr.; Miriam Bliss and 4 others
Sister of Ephraim Sale; Obadiah SALE; Rebecca Ingraham; Nathaniel Sale or Searles; John Sale or Searles and 2 others

Managed by: Wendy Jean Guida
Last Updated:

About Miriam (Searles) Carpenter

Last name also seen as Saile / Sails / Seal[l]e / Sal

**********************

Find A Grave Memorial# 21483883; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=21483883

Miriam Sale Carpenter

  • Birth: 1645
  • Death: May 1, 1722 Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, USA
  • Daughter of Edward Searle/Sale of Rehoboth.
    • NOTE: In reference to Miriam Carpenter's parents --
      • Though Edward's first wife Margaret ____ Searle/Sale could have been the mother of several children, her banishment for adultery makes it unlikely, and
      • it is more likely that Edward's second wife Rebecca, who died in 1664, was the mother of most children, including Miriam.
    • See Great Migration, Volume 6, pp.142-3.

Second wife of William Carpenter, married at Rehoboth on Feb 10,1663/4.

  • Children(by second marriage): Josiah Carpenter, Nathaniel Carpenter, Daniel Carpenter, Noah Carpenter, Miriam Carpenter Bliss, Obadiah Carpenter, Ephraim Carpenter, Hannah Carpenter Chaffee, and Abigail Carpenter Perrin.

Family links:

  • * Parents:
    • * Edward Sale (1609 - 1692)
      • Rebecca Sale (____ - 1664)
    • Spouse: William Carpenter (1631 - 1703)
    • Children:
      • Josiah Carpenter (1664 - 1728)*
      • Nathaniel Carpenter (1667 - 1727)*
      • Daniel Carpenter (1669 - 1721)*
      • Noah Carpenter (1672 - 1753)*
      • Miriam Carpenter Bliss (1674 - 1706)*
      • Obadiah Carpenter (1678 - 1749)*
      • Ephraim Carpenter (1681 - 1743)*
      • Hannah Carpenter Chaffee (1684 - 1767)*
      • Abigail Carpenter Perrin (1687 - 1781)*
    • Sibling: (**Half-sibling)
      • Miriam Sale Carpenter (1645 - 1722)
      • Nathaniel Sale (1646 - 1714)**
  • Burial: Newman Cemetery East Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island, USA

Find A Grave Memorial# 21483883

  • Maintained by: Kevin Avery
  • Originally Created by: Superkentman
  • Record added: Sep 10, 2007
**********************
view all 20

Miriam (Searles) Carpenter's Timeline

1639
1639
Weymouth, MA, USA
1664
December 18, 1664
Age 25
Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1667
May 12, 1667
Age 28
Rehoboth, Bristol , Massachusetts
1669
October 8, 1669
Age 30
Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1672
March 28, 1672
Age 33
Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1674
October 16, 1674
Age 35
Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1677
April 12, 1677
Age 38
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts
1681
April 25, 1681
Age 42
Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1684
April 10, 1684
Age 45
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony