Is your surname Tamases?

Research the Tamases family

Miriam Tamases's Geni Profile

Records for Miriam Tamases

189 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Miriam Tamases (Jacobowitz)

Also Known As: "Mim", "Muzhy"
Birthdate: (95)
Birthplace: Ridgewood, Bergen, New Jersey, United States
Death: January 30, 2004 (95)
Deerfield Beach, FL, USA
Place of Burial: Fair Lawn, Bergen, NJ, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Elias Jacobowitz and Leah K Jacobowitz
Wife of Sol Tamases
Mother of <private> Tamases; Stephen Wolf Thomases; <private> Tamases and Private User
Sister of Ruth Sheba Brenner; Eugene (Buddy) Jacobowitz; Norman B Jacobowitz; Toddy Rosenstein and Billy Jacobowitz

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Miriam Tamases


Miriam Tamases SSDI Birth: Jan 1 1909 Death: Jan 30 2004 Last residence: Deerfield Beach, Florida 33442, USA Residence code: PE

Miriam Jacobowitz in the New York, New York, Birth Index, 1878-1909 Name Miriam Jacobowitz Birth Date 1 Jan 1909 Recorded Birth Year 1909 Birth Place Manhattan Certificate Number 2574

view all 32

Miriam Tamases's Timeline

January 1, 1909
Ridgewood, Bergen, New Jersey, United States

Living at Virginia Avenue, Jersey City, NJ
but "...All three children were born at my folks' home in New York,.."

July 31, 1910
Age 1
New York, NY, USA

Leah Kreinik Jacobowitz: " Buddy's birthday was the occasion of a double affair: his Brith and the engagement of Jennie to Adolph Treuhaft. My folks prepared a banquet, the Jacobowitz family were invited, and Father J. performed both ceremonies. Orthodox people still wrote the "Contract" of marriage those days. On the day of Eugene's birth, Ruth and Miriam were in Riverside Park with Cousin "Dan" (Sam, as Ruth called him), amd whjem they came back, Miriam took a look at that big baby (the doctor said he was 13 pounds), tickled hsim and said "Hi-ya Fatty-Fatty", and both girls called him "Buddy."

As I Remember, 1962, page 37.

April 10, 1915
Age 6
Jersey City, NJ, USA

I cant find Elias Jacobowitz in the 1915 New Jersey Census.