Norman B Jacobowitz

Is your surname Jacobowitz?

Research the Jacobowitz family

Norman B Jacobowitz's Geni Profile

Records for Norman Jacobowitz

27,000 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Norman B Jacobowitz

Also Known As: "Nachman ben Elijahu"
Birthplace: Monmouth Hospital, Long Branch, Monmouth, New Jersey, United States
Death: Died in San Diego, California, United States
Cause of death: Heart
Immediate Family:

Son of Elias Jacobowitz and Leah K Jacobowitz
Husband of <private> Jacobowitz (Danziger)
Father of Private User; <private> Jacobowitz and Jay Jacobowitz
Brother of Ruth Sheba Brenner; Miriam Tamases; Eugene (Buddy) Jacobowitz; Toddy Rosenstein and Billy Jacobowitz

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Norman B Jacobowitz

He would have been 100 this August 6, 2012. Norman Jacobowitz SSDI === Birth: Aug 6 1912 Death: Feb 1985 Last residence: San Diego, California 92128, USA Residence code: 05


Norman B Jacobowitz California Deaths Gender: Male Birth: Aug 6 1912 New Jersey Death: Feb 22 1985 San Diego, California, USA Mother's maiden name: Kreinik

view all 46

Norman B Jacobowitz's Timeline

August 6, 1912
Long Branch, Monmouth, New Jersey, United States

"Norman came along two years after Bud; he was born in the Monmouth Hospital, Long Branch, the only one born in a hospital. My Father had rented a house there for the summer, hoping to do enough business to make it pay, even for a permanent residence if advisable. I had laryngitis that summer, and the folks insisted on my coming with the children to stay there. Anna came and just packed me up and helped me to get over there. I had a wonderful time at the hospital; Norman was a quick, easy delivery, though he was slow in getting started. I stayed in a four-bed semi ward, with three women of very different personalities, but we got along beautifully. One was a Polish woman who spoke very little English, and she kept us in "stitches" -- a different kind, aided and abetted by the interne who tried to fool us by mixing up the babies." Leah Kreinick Jacobowitz, As I Remember, 1962, p 37.

"In 1912 our family home was in Jersey City, N,.J., but on August 6th Dudu was on vacation at the seashore, so I was born in Monmouth Memorial Hospital in Long Branch, N.J. Long Branch in those days was "restricted", meaning no Jews allowed, but that didn't stop Popop. He was ever one to stick up for his rights,, So we vacationed in Long Branch. But came the eighth day of my life and we had a problem. We didn't have ten adult Jewish males (a minyan) to witness my circumcision (brith).: Norman B Jacobowitz, Letter to My Grandsons, 1984, p. 17

September 1918
- June 1924
Age 6
Jersey City, New Jersey
September 1924
- June 1928
Age 12
Jersey City, New Jersey