Is your surname Jacobowitz?

Research the Jacobowitz family

Elias Jacobowitz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elias Jacobowitz

Also Known As: "Poppop", "Pop-pop", "Pop", "Eli", "Abe"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: Humenne, Austro-Hungary, Humenné, Prešovský kraj, Slovakia
Death: April 22, 1961 (81)
143 Tenafly Rd, Englewood, Bergen, NJ, United States (after dimer chocolate)
Place of Burial: Fair Lawn, Bergen, NJ, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Wolf Jacobowitz and Miriam Jacobowitz
Husband of Leah K Jacobowitz
Father of Ruth Sheba Brenner; Miriam Tamases; Eugene (Buddy) Jacobowitz; Norman B Jacobowitz; Toddy Rosenstein and 1 other
Brother of Tillie Diamond; Aaron Jacobowitz; Morris A Jacobowitz; Max Jacobowitz and Cecile Jennie Treuhaft

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elias Jacobowitz

Leah Kreinik Jacobowitz wrote, ' Pop had a running fight with Mayor "I am the law" Haig. Pop wrote letters to the editor and stood up for civility. He rented Fairmount Hall to Norman Thomas, the socialist candidate for President when nobody else would.

In shul, Eli would sit on the east wall and sing out the Hebrew "Bom" when it came up in the text. He was an individual. (Note from personal communication with Walter Jacobowitz, Feb 10, 2010. DWJ)

view all 61

Elias Jacobowitz's Timeline

1879
July 23, 1879
Humenné, Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

Born 211 Kilometers from his future bride, Leah Kreinik, in Zblobien, Poland:
http://maps.google.com/maps?saddr=Zg%C5%82obie%C5%84,+Poland&da...

1884
September 19, 1884
Age 5
Humenné, Zemplén, Prešov Region, Slovakia

M Jakobovits
in the Hungary, Death Records collected by Rabbis in Various Counties, 1800-1914 (not all years)
Name: M Jakobovits
Death Date: 19 Sep 1884
Age at Death: 35
Birth Year: abt 1849
Town Died: Lyubise
Town Registered: Homonna
Jaras (District): Homonna
Megye (County): Zemplen
Other Town: Lyubise
Comments: Age=35 yrs, born Lyubise
Source: LDS 1792090, Item 3
Page # - Item #: 11-38

Did she die in childbirth?

LKJ As I Remember: " She was devoted to her scholarly husband, more suited for study than business; worked hard all her life, helping with dairy produce to sell, and died at an early age (37) after a miscarriage,..."