Is your surname Ventrus?

Research the Ventrus family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Moses Ventrus

Also Known As: "Ventris", "Venterus", "Ventres", "Venetroos"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braintree, Essex, England
Death: April 12, 1697 (71)
Farmington, Hartford, CT, British Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of Moses Ventres and Sarah Stedman
Husband of Grace Graves. and Grace Ventrus
Father of Grace Blakeslee and Sarah Brunson
Brother of William Ventres and Elizabeth Graves

Managed by: Jennifer Rae Mieirs
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Moses Ventrus

Moses Ventris, in Savage, James. A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England: Showing Three Generations of Those Who Came Before May, 1692, on the Basis of Farmer's Register. (Boston: Little, Brown, and Co, 1860-1862), 4:370.

VENTRIS, VENTERUS or VENETROOS, MOSES, Farmington, freem. 1651, m. 14 Jan. 1647, Mary Graves [SIC: Grace unknown], d. perhaps of Thomas, perhaps of George, had Sarah, b. a. 1649; and Grace, a. 1652, both bapt. July 1653; Moses, bapt. 18 Feb. 1655; and Mary, 21 Feb. 1657; and he d. a. 1697, his inv. being of 12 Apr. in that yr. tho. his will is of 1693. Sarah m. John Brownson; Grace m. Samuel Blakesley; and Moses and Mary d. unm.

will

Probate Records, Vol., VI, 1695-1700. Page 10-11.

Ventrus, Moses sen., Farmington. Invt. £17-15-00. Taken 12 April, 1697, by John Hart & Daniel Andrews sen. Will dated 15 June, 1693.

The last Will & Testament of Moses Ventrus sen. of Farmington: I having now for a long time been weake and infirm, and my only son and youngest daughter having taken special Care of me, I acknowledge the Goodness of God therein and think it my duty and in some measure to requite them according to my ability. Imprimis: I give to my daughter Sarah, the wife of John Brunson, a feather pillow & a pewter salt Celler, she having formerly received her portion. Item. I give to my daughter Grace, the wife of John Blakeley, a feather pillow, a little pewter dish and a little pewter Cup; & further I oblige my Executor, within one year after my decease, to pay her 20 Shillings and a Bible, she having already received her portion. Item. I give to my daughter Mary Ventrus my Bed and Bedding on which I used to lye, and one Cotton Pillow Beere, and 1-2 of all the Linen in the House, with 1-2 of the Bedds & Bedding not before mentioned, with all my Household Goods which is truly mine, except what is before or shall be hereafter mentioned in this Will, Item. I give to my son Moses Ventrus all my Right & Title and all the Neat (Catle), Sheep & Swine that is or was to be mine, with Household Goods, he paying the Legacies aforesd. I appoint him my Executor, and desire Samuel Hooker Jr. and John Wadsworth Overseers.

Witness: William Wadsworth, moses X ventrus sen. Nathaniel Wadsworth, John Wadsworth.

Court Record, Page 149 (Vol. IV) - 12 April, 1697: Will proven.[2]


http://www.ourfamilyhistories.org/getperson.php?personID=I163032&tree=00


GEDCOM Note

Biography

When Moses Ventrous Ventres was born in 1625 his father, Moses, was 35and his mother, Sarah, was 25. Most sources states he was born in Farmington, Connecticut. However, there are two sources that states he was born in or near Braintree, Essex, England. Moses was living in Farmington, Connecticut by 1646 where he married Grace Graves on January 14, 1646, in his hometown. They had four children: Mary, Sarah, Grace & Moses. He died in April 1697 in his hometown of Farmington, Hartford, CT, at the age of 72.

Name

Moses Ventrus

Residence

Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut

Sources

Will

Invt. œ17-15-00. Taken 12 April, 1697, by John Hart & Daniel Andrews sen. Will dated 15 June, 1693.

The last Will & Testament of Moses Ventrus sen. of Farmington: I having now for a long time been weake and infirm, and my only son and youngest daughter having taken special Care of me, I acknowledge the Goodness of God therein and think it my duty and in some measure to requite them according to my ability. Imprimis: I give to my daughter Sarah, the wife of John Brunson, a feather pillow & a pewter salt Celler, she having formerly received her portion. Item. I give to my daughter Grace, the wife of John Blakeley, a feather pillow, a little pewter dish and a little pewter Cup; & further I oblige my Executor, within one year after my decease, to pay her 20 Shillings and a Bible, she having already received her portion. Item. I give to my daughter Mary Ventrus my Bed and Bedding on which I used to lye, and one Cotton Pillow Beere,and 1-2 of all the Linen in the House, with 1-2 of the Bedds & Bedding not before mentioned, with all my Household Goods which is truly mine, except what is before or shall be hereafter mentioned in this Will.Item. I give to my son Moses Ventrus all my Right & Title and all theNeat (Catle), Sheep & Swine that is or was to be mine, with HouseholdGoods, he paying the Legacies aforesd. I appoint him my Executor, anddesire Samuel Hooker Jr. and John Wadsworth Overseers.Witness: William Wadsworth, Nathaniel Wadsworth, John Wadsworth.Moses X Ventrus sen.Court Record, Page 149--(Vol. IV) 12 April, 1697: Will proven.

view all 28

Moses Ventrus's Timeline

1625
July 19, 1625
Braintree, Essex, England
1652
July 19, 1652
Farmington, Connecticut Colony
1653
July 29, 1653
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1655
February 18, 1655
Age 29
February 18, 1655
Age 29
February 18, 1655
Age 29
February 18, 1655
Age 29
Braintree, Essex, England
February 18, 1655
Age 29