Is your surname Heiman?

Research the Heiman family

Mottel Heiman's Geni Profile

Records for Mottel Heiman

51,390 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mottel Heiman (Chizeth?)

Also Known As: "Myrtle", "Martha"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brody, Austria (present day Ukraine)
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Sam Oscar Heiman
Mother of Solomon Heiman; Clara Shaufeld; Abraham Heiman; Esther Rose Teles; Pearl Hyman and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mottel Heiman

SAM OSCAR1 HEIMAN . He married MOTTEL.

Notes for Mottel : Mottel was known as Myrtle. When Solomon brought her to America she lived with him and Sima and their children. She did not want to go to her daughters.

Sam Oscar Heiman and Mottel had the following children:

  • 2. i. ABRAHAM2 HEIMAN. He married CLARA.
  • ii. JOSEPH HEIMAN. He married MIMI SHANDEL.
  • 3. iii. CHIA HEIMAN. She married MAX SCHAUFELD. He was born on 26 Jul 1883. He died in Jun 1965 in New York.
  • 4. iv. ESTHER ROCHEL HEIMAN was born in Brody, Austria. She died in Atlanta, GA. She married SHOPSI TELES.
  • 5. v. SOLOMON HEIMAN was born in 1863 in Austria. He died in 1926 in New Orleans, LA. He married SIMA VOLFORWICH. She was born in 1866 in Russia. She died on 09 Aug 1956 in New Orleans, LA.
  • 6. vi. PERL HEIMAN was born in 1868 in Brody, Austria. She died on 09 Aug 1938 in New Orleans, Louisiana. She married ISAAC HYMAN. He was born on 10 Aug 1866 in Pinsk, Russia. He died on 19 May 1937 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
  • http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsys~jgff~C (Brody, Austria ⇒ Brody, Ukraine)
  • Descendants of Sam Oscar Heiman PDF report
view all

Mottel Heiman's Timeline

1840
1840
Brody, Austria (present day Ukraine)
1863
1863
Age 23
Brody, Austria (present day Ukraine)
1868
1868
Age 28
Austria (present day Ukraine)
1876
1876
Age 36
Austria
1877
1877
Age 37
Austria
1881
1881
Age 41
Austria
1882
June 1882
Age 42
Odessa
????
????