Is your surname Hyman?

Research the Hyman family

Pearl Hyman's Geni Profile

Records for Pearl Hyman

181,451 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Pearl Hyman (Heiman)

Also Known As: "Perl Switoch"
Birthplace: Brody, Austria (present day Ukraine)
Death: Died in New Orleans, Orleans , Louisiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sam Oscar Heiman and Mottel Heiman
Wife of Isaac Hyman
Mother of Dora Heiman; David Hyman; Morris Hyman; Clara Gottesman; Dr. Earl Hyman and 1 other
Sister of Solomon Heiman; Clara Shaufeld; Abraham Heiman; Esther Rose Teles and Joseph Heiman

Managed by: Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Pearl Hyman

Pearl Heiman was born in 1868 in Brody, Austria and died in 1938 in New Orleans, Lousiana. She was the daughter of Sam Oscar Heiman and Mottel Heiman.


  1. to Isaac Hyman (Switotcz) (1866-1937), son of Aaaron Switotcz and Ziata Hyman.

Note: The family name was changed to Hyman after emigration to the United States.

Children of Isaac Hyman and Pearl Heiman:

  1. Dora (1890-1986) married Harry Heiman (her cousin).
  2. David (1892-1972) married Mary Newstadt.
  3. Morris (1894-1986) married Frieda Kamil.
  4. Clara (1897-1985) married Louis Gottesman.
  5. Earl (1901-1989) married Josephine Meyer.
  6. Julius (1904-1985) married Bea Gerson.


  • 1906: Emigrated from Odessa, Russia to New Orleans, Louisiana. [1]
  • 1914: Naturalized US Citizen, New Orleans, Louisiana. [1]
  • 1920: Austrian nativity and German mother tongue. [1]
  • 1920: Father born Austria, Mother born Austria. [1]
  • 1920: Rented home. [1]
  • 1920: Occupation: none. [1]
  • 1920: Head of Household is husband Isaac, age 54, retired merchant; son Earl, age 19, college student; son Julius, college student. [1]
  • 1930: Person born Austria; Father born Austria; Mother born Austria. Native language: Yiddish.[2]
  • 1930: Occupation: none. [2]
  • 1930: Household head is husband Isaac, age 60, no occupation; no other occupants. [2]


  1. 1920 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA.
  2. 1930 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA.
view all 15

Pearl Hyman's Timeline

Austria (present day Ukraine)
April 3, 1891
Age 23
Odesa, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine
September 1, 1892
Age 24
March 9, 1894
Age 26
December 26, 1897
Age 29
Russia (present day Ukraine)
March 18, 1901
Age 33