Munro Jay Kreinik

Is your surname Kreinik?

Research the Kreinik family

Munro Jay Kreinik's Geni Profile

Records for Munro Kreinik

2,087 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Munro Jay Kreinik

Also Known As: "Monroe"
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: New York, NY, USA
Death: April 9, 2015 (82)
California, United States
Place of Burial: Riverside, Riverside County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Izzy Kreinik and Ruth Gorman
Brother of Carol G Kreinik

Occupation: Technician
Managed by: Jon Avner (Jon Michael Probstein)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Munro Jay Kreinik

Star-News - Pasadena, California - Oct 28 1957 —Staff Piiolo.

. .'•.' f Kreinik displays scooter on which he toured West Europe.

2-Wheeled Tourist

Pasadenan Scoots Way Through Western Europe

By LEONAED KREIDT

Munro Jay. Kreinik, 26, of 60 N. Catalina Ave., Pasadena, believes the best way to lour Europe is to scoot — on a scooter, of course — the way many Europeans do It.

His conviction is .based on 4'/^months of scooting around Western Kurope on a Danish 'Vespa" scooter which- he bought in Copenhagen, Denmark, Germany, Holland, Belgium and England' in;his wanderings on the • scooter.

His 'trip started in a typically American way — hitchhiking to Norfolk, Va., where he talked the captain of a Norwegian coal freighter • under German registry into taking him aboard for the voyage to Hamburg, Germany, for a )8 fare..

The Pasadena electronics en-gineer, who is employed by Invar .Electronics, 323 W.

In Copenhagen he stayed with a Danish family and heard Victor Borge, who is known here for his slapstick comedy, conduct the Philharmonic Orchestra in some very serious music.

• Scooting down into Germany he was traveling from

SCOOTER: See Page 28 Hamburg to Bremen when three men tried to rob him of his cameras, tape record-er, luggage and money. Krei-nik said he held them off with a German bayonet and managed to get away on his scooter, Ms belongings intact

After visits to Rotterdam, Ghent, and Ostend, he ferried over to Dover, England, for a tour of the island.

In Waterford he met for the first time a "pen-pal" with whom he had correspondec for 13 years, the editor of an international modelers' magazine.

Here Kreinik was able to indulge his model airplane hobby to the utmost, attending international model meets, taking motion pictures, and discussing model designs. He said he purchased a newly-designed model'engine there \yhlch "wilL clean up the air meets here.'

Known as the ETA .29 cubic inch .engine,' it, wlll not be imported, generally here until late next year, he calculated. Kreinik intended to leave for the United.States from Liverpool, England, but found the fares too high. So ho turned around 'and ferried back to Bremen where he caught the same coaler back to Norfolk this time for ?112.

He estimates-the entire trip cost about; $1,2,00,,including the prlce of the scooter, a transistor tape recorder, some electronic gadgets, and model Items.

He estimated lodging, food, oil Mitt gasoline ran round $400. ,v

==========

Jay. Kreinik of Pasadena will be among the exhibitors of rare and unusual guns at the California Annual Antique Gun Show, at •Ihc , Disneyland Hotel, June 20 through 28. There will be more than 200 exhibitors, displaying guns worth in excess of SI 000 -000.

DELINQUENT TAX LIST Delinquent Tax List of the City of Pasadena .FISCAL YEAR 1973-74

view all

Munro Jay Kreinik's Timeline

1933
January 16, 1933
New York, NY, USA
2015
April 9, 2015
Age 82
California, United States

Notes on Estate: DWJ June 23, 2016 to Ruth Kreinik:
You remember sending me an inquiry about Munro/Monroe Kreinik's estate in California. Chris Rout called to fill me in on progress. I will type my notes here in hopes you will want to know what is happening.

Chris hired a professional genealogist researcher to see if there were any other heirs. He (Shepard?) found Harriet/Honey Levine, whom I already knew about. There are also maternal side aunts, sisters of Ruth Gorman, whose name may be Gadson, and a paternal side aunt named Cutler. One of them had three sons, Andrei Gadson who lives, a missing brother, and one deceased brother. The Probate Court will hold the shares of people who may yet show up. Chris will be sending me the draft of his submission to the court, which will have the details.

Chris was able to sell the house for $495k, and an auction yielded another $50k from Munro's effects. Some antique firearms were acquired by Chris and his brother and by Andrew Daniels, a fourth cousin. The effects include photos and licenses with face images. I think I have one.

The estate will be split among 19 or 20 relatives. California law provides a bigger cut for maternal side relatives than paternal side (interesting).

So there you have an update on the process you started when you referred the court to me and to the Routs.

April 9, 2015
Age 82
Riverside, Riverside County, California, United States

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=151414552

Munro Jay Kreinik
Birth: Jan. 16, 1933
Death: Apr. 9, 2015

US AIR FORCE
KOREA

Burial:
Riverside National Cemetery
Riverside
Riverside County
California, USA
Plot: Section 52B Site 1805

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: TD Miller
Record added: Aug 29, 2015
Find A Grave Memorial# 151414552