Is your surname Gibson?

Research the Gibson family

Nancy Gibson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nancy Gibson (Larison)

Also Known As: "Larrison"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Valley Grove, Ohio, West Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Kimbolton, Liberty Township, Guernsey, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Kimbolton, Guernsey, Ohio, 43749, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Larrison and Elizabeth Larrison
Wife of William Harrison Gibson, Jr.
Mother of John Gibson; Martha Porter; William Harrison Gibson; Henry Harrison Gibson; James 'Jimmy' Johnson Gibson, Sr. and 8 others

Occupation: midwife
Managed by: John King Gibson
Last Updated:

About Nancy Gibson

The mother of our subject was born in Washington County, Pa., February 23, 1776, and departed this life June 25, 1873, being in her ninety-eighth year. She was the daughterof John Larison and wife, farmers by occupation. By her union with William Gibson she became the mother of twelve children, of whom our subject was the fourth-born. The other members of the family were John, Martha, Henry, George, Elizabeth, Mary, Lucinda, Abel, Thomas, Hiram, and one who died in infancy unnamed.

view all 17

Nancy Gibson's Timeline

1776
February 23, 1776
Valley Grove, Ohio, West Virginia, United States
1795
May 29, 1795
Age 19
Wheeling, West Virginia, United States
1797
June 27, 1797
Age 21
Valley Grove, Ohio, West Virginia, United States
1799
October 14, 1799
Age 23
Saint Clairsville, Belmont, Ohio, USA
1801
November 3, 1801
Age 25
Saint Clairsville, Belmont, Ohio, USA
1804
November 15, 1804
Age 28
Saint Clairsville, Belmont, Ohio, United States
1807
January 20, 1807
Age 30
Saint Clairsville, Belmont, Ohio, USA
1809
April 12, 1809
Age 33
Wills Creek, Kimbolton, Liberty Twp., Guernsey, Ohio, USA
1811
August 30, 1811
Age 35
Kimbolton, Liberty Township, Guernsey, Ohio, United States