Is your surname Kahn?

Research the Kahn family

Nettie Kahn's Geni Profile

Records for Nettie Kahn

369,643 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nettie Kahn (Krainik)

Also Known As: "Kreinik"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York, NY, USA
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Krainik and Annie Kehl
Wife of Bill Kahn
Mother of <private> Machaver (Kahn)
Sister of Sam Krienik; Sarah Kreinik; Rebecca Beatrice Greenfield and Byrdie Kreinik

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Nettie Kahn

Andrew Kreinik and David Jacobowitz Reconstruction: When Joseph and Annie Krainik died in 1903-1904, Nettie went to live with Celia and Israel Krainik. Israel died a few years later, before the 1910 Census, where Nettie is listed as a 'daughter' with a birth date about the same as Ruth (1897-1898). There is another Ruth who shows up in the 1940 Census as age 30, so she would have been born in 1910, the last of Israel's children. This can be changed if it is not correct. DWJ March 11, 2013.

Richard Yospin, 2013: "Nettie Kreinik was born in 1897;"


Nettie, I believe is Sarah's sister...Joseph and Anna's daughter. Israel's last name is the same spelling that appears on Joseph's and Anna's tombstone "Krainik". Is it possible that Joseph and Israel were brothers? Joseph probably came over about the same time as Israel. Andrew Kreinik, Mar 2013

view all

Nettie Kahn's Timeline

1897
1897
New York, NY, USA
????