Is your surname Krienik?

Research the Krienik family

Sam Krienik's Geni Profile

Records for Samuel Krienik

136 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Krienik (Krainik)

Also Known As: "Saml", "Kreinik", "Krainik"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York, NY, USA
Death: New York, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Kings County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Krainik and Annie Kehl
Husband of Bessie Krienik
Father of Stanley Roy Kreinik; Alvin Edward Krienik and Jerome Krienik
Brother of Sarah Kreinik; Rebecca Beatrice Greenfield; Nettie Kahn and Byrdie Kreinik

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sam Krienik

Andrew Kreinik: The name was spelled KRIENIK on his birth certificate by the nurse.

Sam was deaf (through measles, not at birth). In order to communicate with him Sarah became fluent in sign language (which she taught my father). She also became an expert lip reader. Sam married Bess who was also deaf. She became deaf as a little child and knew how to speak a bit. When she became a mother, her neighbors drilled a hole in the wall between the apartments and she tied a string to her big toe and passed it through the wall. When her babies would cry at night, the neighbors would pull on the string so that she would know to get up and take care of them.

Is this Jerry's uncle who had measles and was deaf? No. Stanley Kreinik, Feb 4, 2013: "The deaf Cousins: His name was Sam Krienik he was a brother to Sarah Kreinik (Jerry Kreinik’s mother). who also had two sisters one named Birdie the other I do not remember her name, but Richard Yospin should know; they would be Great Aunts to him as well as Andrew. Sam Krienik (note he spelled his name ienik) He had three sons, Jerome or Jerry ( Lenore) Stanley( Betty), Calvin (Helen) Richard or Andrew should know their children , if not, I can dig deeper and give you more info.

Aaron's Sam: Around 1917 there is a Samuel Kreinik with Aaron and his family. He registers for the draft and is already married to Mathilde , thin and with a heart condition at 27. Their first child Jerome is about due as well. Where did he live when his parents died around 1903/ 1904?

view all

Sam Krienik's Timeline

1890
November 11, 1890
New York, NY, USA
1904
1904
Age 13
Kings County, New York, United States
1918
August 27, 1918
Age 27
New York, NY, USA
1921
May 3, 1921
Age 30
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1923
August 30, 1923
Age 32
United States
????
New York, New York, United States